Kenya: Political System
Kenya is a presidential republic in the Commonwealth. The parliament is a
unicameral system with 224 members, of which 210 are elected, 12 are appointed
and 2 are members by virtue of office. The election takes place every five
years, as does the direct election of the head of state. According to Digopaul.com,
the official name of
the country is:
The national anthem of Kenya is "Ee Mungu Nguvu Yetu".
In English translation
|O God of all creatures
bless this our land and nation.
Justice be our shield and protection, may
we live in unity,
peace and freedom, may
reign within our borders.
Let one and all live
with a strong, true heart.
Service to our homeland Kenya
is our aim.Let us firmly defend this glorious inheritance.
Let us all be
united and united before the world
that together we
may build our nation and the greatness of Kenya. May
the fruit of our labor
fill us daily with gratitude.
The national flag (country flag) of Kenya was officially introduced on
December 12, 1963. In the center of the flag is a traditional Maasai shield with
two crossed spears. He is the symbol of the combative will for freedom.
Based on flag descriptions by
Countryaah.com, the colors of the flag are interpreted as follows:
- Black stands for the black people
- Red stands for the blood shed during the struggle for freedom
- Green symbolizes the fields and forests of the country.
- The narrow white dividing lines represent the peace between the past and the
Kenya: Known People
Politicians and rulers
Jomo Kenyatta (1893 - 1978)
Kenyatta was the country's first prime minister when Kenya gained independence
in 1963 and the country's first president from 1964. Before independence,
Kenyatta had participated in the Mau-Mau freedom struggle and was imprisoned for
several years. Under his rule there was a land reform that even managed to keep
the white settlers in the country. He is revered and glorified today as the
"father of the nation".
Mwai Kibaki (born 1931)
Kibaki has been the third President of Kenya since 2002. The Kikuyu had belonged
to the Kenya African National Union (KANU) since 1960, was finance minister in
Jomo Kenyatta's cabinet and vice-president under Daniel Arap Moi. Compared to
his predecessors, his management style is more liberal. However, he is accused
of not being able to curb corruption in the country enough, even if he was able
to achieve many things during his tenure, such as free elementary school
attendance for all children.
Wangari Maathai (1940-2011)
The Kenyan university professor, environmentalist and vice minister of the
environment received the 2004 Nobel Peace Prize. Because of her commitment to
nature conservation, she was also called the "mother of trees".
Daniel Arap Moi (born 1924)
Daniel Arap Moi was President of Kenya between 1978 and 2002. After Kenyatta's
death, he took the presidency without elections; his leadership style was
considered authoritarian. In 1982 Air Force officers attempted a coup against
Moi, but it failed. Since the Kenya African Union (KAU) was the only admitted
party, Moi was even able to consolidate his position. In 2002 Moi could no
longer compete for constitutional reasons. Opposition leader Mwai Kibaki, former
Vice President of Kenya, won the elections.
Barack Obama (born 1961)
Obama was elected the first colored President of the USA on November 5, 2008. He
was born on August 4, 1961 in Honolulu, Hawaii, to a white student - Stanley Ann
Dunham (1942-1995) - and a colored student from Lelo, Kenya of the Luo tribe -
Barack Hussein Obama (1936-1982). The two had met as students at the University
of Hawaii and married in 1960. However, the marriage ended in divorce in
1963. His mother then married an Indonesian and went to Jakarta with him and
their son. Obama returned to Hawaii in 1971, where he was raised by his maternal
grandparents. His grandmother Madelyn died shortly before he was elected
President in 2008. Obama married Michelle Obama (born 1964) of color in 1992
with whom he has two daughters - Malia Ann (born 1998) and Natasha (born
2001). He took office as the 44th President of the USA on January 20, 2008 with
the inauguration ceremony. After his election, parts of Kenya had a popular
Writer and poet
Karen Blixen (1885 - 1962)
The Danish writer ran a coffee farm in Kenya near Nairobi on the Ngong Mountains
for 17 years. Her books appeared under the pseudonym Isak Dinesen. Her biography
was filmed in the film "Out of Africa" with Meryl Streep in the lead role. Her
novel "Africa, darkly alluring world" begins with the words "I had a farm in
Africa, at the foot of the Ngong Mountains...", as does the film adaptation. In
1931, Karen Blixen had to sell her farm in the wake of the Great Depression and
returned to Denmark. In Ngong near Nairobi, on their former farm, there is now
the "Karen Blixen Museum".
Meja Mwangi (born 1948)
This writer is one of the most important in his country and was awarded the
German Youth Literature Prize in 1992. The Kikuyu wrote novels, children's
books, films, and plays that have been translated into multiple languages. He
also worked with Sydney Pollack on the direction of Out of Africa. His works
also include "Nairobi", "Like a carrion for dogs", "Kariuki and his white
friend" and "Scars of the sky".
Grace Ogot (born 1930)
The most important author in East Africa was one of the continent's earliest
women writers. She first worked as a midwife, later as a journalist and
spokeswoman for the BBC. She worked as an ambassador for the UN and UNESCO, from
1984 she was a member of parliament and assistant minister under Daniel Arap
Moi. She attracted international attention with her short stories and
novels. Her works include "The Promised Land", "Land Without Thunder", "The
Other Woman", "The Graduate", and "The Island of Tears".
Ngugu Wa Thiong'o (born 1938)
The famous Kenyan writer and cultural scientist is a Kikuyu who publishes in his
own language, although there was no written form of this African language until
now. His resistance to British colonial policy made him as popular as his
enlightenment themes. He was arrested and tortured by the Moi government in 1977
for the play "I will marry you whenever I want"; his plays were banned. England
granted him political asylum in the 1980s.
Vivian Cheruiyot (born 1983)
She won the silver medal over 5,000 m at the 2007 World Athletics Championships
in Osaka. At the 2009 World Championships in Berlin, she won the gold medal in
the 5,000 m run in a time of 14: 57.97 minutes.
Kipchoge Keino ( born 1940)
famous Kenyan long and medium distance runner and two-time Olympic champion
Luke Kibet (born 1973)
marathon runner, including winner of the marathons in 2000 and 2004 in Nashville
Luke Kibet (born 1983)
marathon runner and of the same name as Luke Kubit, who was born in 1975. Among
other things, he became world champion in the marathon run on the occasion of
the World Athletics Championships in Osaka/Japan in 2007.
Eliud Kipchoge (born 1984)
Eliud Kipchoge was born on November 5, 1984 in Nairobi. He was world champion in
the 5000-meter run in Paris in 2003 and Olympic marathon champion in Rio de
Janeiro in 2016. In September 2018 he won the Berlin Marathon and set a new
world record with a time of 2:01:39 h.
He was the first runner to master the 42.195 km marathon route in 1: 59: 40.2 in
Vienna on October 12, 2019 Hours. The run was not recognized as a world record
because, in addition to changing pacemakers and a preceding vehicle car that
pretended his speed laser, not the regulations of the International Association
of Athletics Federations IAAF corresponded.
Wilson Kipketer ( born 1970)
athlete. Born in Kenya, Kipketer went to Denmark in 1990 and later took on
Danish citizenship. In 1995 he won a Goldmeaille over 800m, he won at the World
Athletics Championships in Gothenburg. He was able to defend this title in
Athens in 1997 and in Seville in 1999. In 2000 at the Olympic Games in Sydney he
started as a Danish citizen, he won "only" one silver medal after the German
Nils Schumann. At the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, he only achieved a bronze
medal. In 2005 he announced the end of his career.
Moses Kiptanui (born 1970)
middle and long distance runner. He won the world championship in the 3000 m
obstacle course at the World Athletics Championships in Tokyo in 1991, in
Stuttgart in 1993 and in Gothenburg in 1995.
Abel Kirui (born 1982). Marathon runner.
His last success was the victory at the World Athletics Championships 2009 in
Berlin in 2:06:54 h
Brigid Kosgei (born 1994)
marathon runner. Brigid Jepscheschir Kosgei was born in Kenya on February 20,
1994. She won the 2018 and 2019 Chicago Marathons and the 2019 London
Marathon. At the Chicago Marathon on October 13, 2019, she became world champion
with a time of 2:14:04.
Tegla Loroupe ( born 1973)
marathon world record holder and three-time world
champion in the half marathon
Patrick Makau Musyoki (born 1985)
Makau is a long distance runner. At the Berlin Maraton on September 25, 2011, he
set a new world record in the marathon with 2:03:38 hours
Obes Ondieki (born 1961)
long-distance runner, he was the first to run the 10,000 m in 1993 in Oslo under
Lucas Sang (1961-2008)
athlete. He was assassinated on January 1, 2008 in the aftermath of the
presidential election riot.
Moses Tanui (born 1965)
long-distance runner, who was among other things the first to run the half
marathon under 1 hour in Milan in 1993 and thus set the previous world record.
Naftali Temu (1945-2003)
athlete and long-distance runner, 1968 Olympic champion over 1,000 m
Paul Tergat, b. 1969, world record holder in the
Douglas Wakiihuri (born 1963)
marathon runner. Among other things, he won the silver medal in the marathon at
the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul/South Korea and was world champion in the
marathon on the occasion of the World Athletics Championships in Rome in 1987.
Henry Wanyoike ( born 1974)
blind marathon world record holder
Clinton Richard Dawkins (born 1941 in Nairobi)
The English zoologist, behavioral scientist and evolutionary biologist gained
worldwide fame for his theory of the selfish gene. He is an advocate of
Darwinian evolution and a bitter critic of creationism.
Denys Finch-Hatton (1887 - 1931)
The English nobleman and big game hunter in today's Kenya was the lover of the
writer Karen Blixen (see above). In the film adaptation of her biography he was
portrayed by Robert Redford. Outside of Nairobi is the "Denys Fich-Hatton
Ludwig Krapf (1810 - 1881)
The Swabian missionary Ludwig Krapf brought the Mombasadialect Kiswahili into
writing. In doing so, he created the basis for the rapid rise of Swahili to
become the language of commerce and trade in East Africa. In addition to
English, Swahili is still the official language in Kenya today. Krapf's
translation of the Bible has also left its mark - around 70 percent of Kenyans
are Christians today.
Richard Leakey (born 1944)
The world-famous paleonthropologist is the son of Louis Leakey and the brother
of Jonathan Leakey, who found the first fossilized Homo habilis in 1964. Richard
and his wife Maeve Leakey found skulls of Homo habilis and Homo erectus on Lake
Turkana near Nairobi, which prove that the ancestors of modern humans lived in
East Africa as early as two to four million years before Christ. The National
Geographic Society supported him in his excavations between 1969 and 1975.
Leakey was not only leader of numerous expeditions and excavations, but also
director of the National Museum of Kenya and the chief chief of all excavation
sites in Kenya. Former President Daniel Arap Moi appointed him head of the Kenya
Wildlife Service in 1989. In 1993, Leakey lost both lower legs in a plane
crash. He resigned from his post but founded the opposition party Swahili for
Noah's Ark (SAFINA) and fought against corruption in Kenya. He has already been
threatened with death repeatedly, has been monitored for a long time and he has
been forced to resign from politics. Still, Leakey is one of the most respected
personalities in the country and continues to give political speeches to support
the people politically. His works include " One Life: An Autobiography", "The
People of the Lake: Latest Discoveries in the Prehistory of Mankind", "The Sixth
Extinction: Diversity of Life and the Future of Mankind" and "The Search for
Man: What We Became what we are".
Roger Whittaker (born in Nairobi in 1936)
The British singer has sold more than 55 million records worldwide. His albums
include "Mein Deutsches Album", "There is still time to cry", "Typically Roger
Whitaker", "Voyager", "It's lucky that you exist", "Live in Berlin", "My most
beautiful dream" and "Moments In My Life".
Mammals, Big Five
The huge herds of wildebeest, Thomsonian gazelle, zebras and antelopes are
known, which annually, when food is scarce in the Serengeti, move over a
distance of 500 km north to the Masai Mara and back south in October. They cross
the Mara River, where the crocodiles are already lurking for them.
All representatives of the so-called Big Five live in Kenya, which are described
in more detail here alongside other animals.
Lions (Panthera leo) are the largest representatives of cats worldwide and are
the only cat species to live in packs, with a pack containing up to 30
animals. The animals reach a shoulder height of about 125 cm. Most of them are
found in the savannah. The females go on the hunt and thus provide the herd with
food, while the males hardly take part in the hunt, but are allowed to eat
first. Their prey animals are mostly antelopes, zebras, wildebeest and even
buffalo. A detailed description of the lions can be found here >>>
The leopards (Panthera pardus) live as solitary animals and only come together
to mate. The boys wash up with their mother until they are between 15 and 18
months old. Leopards reach a height of up to 70 cm. Leopards have light fur with
black rosettes. Leopards can be found almost everywhere in Kenya and even near
Nairobi - not necessarily to the delight of the locals. A detailed description
of the leopards can be found here >>>
The Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a wild cattle species. The genus Syncerus
currently includes four different species, including the best-known species -
the Cape buffalo. Since the animals need a relatively large amount of water,
they avoid regions that are too dry. Most buffalo live in large herds in open
savannah landscapes. The residents of Africa often fear the buffalo more than
the lions because they are extremely aggressive. However, they are only
dangerous when they roam alone. In the herd, they are usually not interested in
people. A detailed description of the Cape Buffalo can be found here >>>
There are a total of five different types of rhinos. There are two species of
rhinoceros in Kenya: the black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) and the white
rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum), the black rhinoceros being slightly smaller
than the white rhinoceros. Rhinos are critically endangered as they are
illegally hunted for their horns.
Elephants are the largest land mammals in the world. The African elephants
(Loxodonta africana) - also known as the steppe elephant - occur in
Africa. Forest elephants (Loxodonta cyclotis) do not occur in Kenya. The animals
are still legally shot by big game hunters for large sums of money. In addition,
the animals are illegally hunted because of its ivory tusks. Its living spaces
have also shrunk because more and more of their living spaces are being used by
A detailed description of the African elephants can be found here >>>
Parts of the entire text are still in progress
baboons Anubis baboons, also known as green baboons (Papio anubis), are a
species of primate from the genus of baboons in the family of vervet monkeys
(Cercopithecidae). They get their name from the Egyptian god Anubis, who was
often depicted with a dog's head and thus resembles the dog-like snout of these
The Elanantilopen (Taurotragus oryx) belong to the subfamily of the Bovinae in
the family of the horned bearers (Bovidae). The animals have a head-trunk length
between 2 to 3 m and a shoulder height of about 1.50 m - with a weight between
500 and 1,000 kg. This makes the animal the largest antelope species. The
shoulder height is 1.5 meters on average.
Characteristic are closely rotated, straight horns and 2 to 15 cross-bright
stripe on the upper body. Their short fur is yellow-brown and turns blue-gray on
the neck and shoulders of older animals. The eland prefer open plains, dry
savannas and mountainous grasslands.
Erdwolfe (Proteles cristata) belong to the family of hyenas (Hyaenidae) and the
subfamily Protelinae. The animals reach a head body length of about 55 to 80 cm,
which is also a 30 to 40 cm long tail. The shoulder height is 45 to 50 cm, the
weight varies between 10 and 15 kg. The nocturnal animals prefer dry regions in
eastern and southern Africa, where they live shy and withdrawn. Their diet
consists mainly of termites
Newborn giraffes (Giraffa) are the size of an adult. A fully grown giraffe bull
can reach heights of over 5 m and weigh around 900 kg.
Giraffes can be found in almost all national parks.
The Masai giraffes (Giraffa tippelskirchi) are the most common. The Rothschild
giraffes (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi), which are native to the Nakuru
region, are rare. They are a subspecies of the northern giraffe (Giraffa
camelopardalis). And reticulated giraffes (Giraffa reticulata) can be found in
the areas around Mount Kenya
The wildebeest belong to the genus Gnus (Connochaetes) in the tribe of
hartebeest (Alcelaphini) in the family of horned bearers (Bovidae). The
wildebeest live in large herds in grass savannahs. The two species Serengeti
white-bearded wildebeest (Connochaetes mearmsi) and the eastern white-bearded
wildebeest (Connochaetes albojubatus) occur in southern Kenya. Wildebeest have a
shoulder height of about 140 cm - with a weight of 270 kg. Your head is large
with a wide mouth. They are brownish, dark gray or also iridescent or
bluish. From the neck to the back there are dark horizontal stripes and a long,
black mane covers the neck to the shoulders. There is a black beard on her
throat. Both the males and the females have horns. The black tail is similar to
that of a horse.
The green monkeys (Chlorocebus) are a primate genus from the subfamily of the
cheekbones monkeys (Cercopithecinae) in the family of the vervet monkeys
(Cercopithecidae). The short fur of the vervet monkey is gray-green on the upper
side, while the underside and the hairline around the hairless and black face
are whitish-yellow. Vervet monkeys reach a head body length of 40 to 60 cm with
a 40 to 60 cm long tail. Their weight is between about 3 to 7 kg. The females
are slightly smaller than the males, who usually have a bright blue scrotum and
a red penis. Despite the fact that they are good climbers, they are more likely
to live on the ground. They are diurnal, especially in the early morning and
later in the afternoon or early evening.
The animals live in groups of up to 80 animals, which are made up of a few
males, many females and their young. In these monkeys, the hierarchy within the
group plays an important role, so dominant males and females have privileges in
foraging and often let subordinate animals take care of their fur. In principle
the vervet monkeys are scavengers, but also eat fruits, grasses, insects and
small vertebrates. In addition to humans, their enemies include big cats,
baboons, jackals, hyenas, birds of prey and giant snakes.
The Kindapavian (Papio kindae) is a species of primate from the kind of baboons
within the family of the vervet monkeys (Cercopithecidae). The head-torso length
of the females is about 55 cm and that of the males up to about 60 cm - an
average weight of the females of 10 kg and 16 kg of the males. Their snouts are
relatively short and their tails are arched and not bent as in other baboon
The fur of the animals is yellowish-brown on the back and more cream-colored
on the belly. The animals have a noticeable tuft of hair on their heads. Child
baboons are found in forest savannahs, light forests and gallery
forests. Precise dietary observations have not yet been made, but like other
baboons are omnivores, but prefer fruit. They live in larger groups with several
adult males and females and their young together.
jackals Black-backed jackals (Canis mesomelas) are wild dogs in Africa and
belong to the family of dogs (Canidae). The animals can be found in two regions
that are far apart from each other. One region includes Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
and Tanzania, in East Africa, the other includes Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe and
South Africa. The predominantly nocturnal animals live in family groups. Their
diet includes meat, which ranges from larger insects to larger mammals. But
carrion is also on their menu. A detailed description of the animals can be
found here >>
The Serengeti-Topi-Antelopes (Damaliscus jimela) have a head-trunk length over
2.20 m with a shoulder height between 125 to 135 cm - with a weight of 140 to
160 kg. The black drawing on the head with its 40 to 50 cm long horns is typical
of the animals. The animals with their short fur are brown in color, the
shoulders and thighs are black-blue and the legs are yellowish-brown. Their
habitat as pure grass-eaters are grass savannas. The animals usually live in
groups of 6 to 12 animals, but they can also come together in large herds of
over 100 animals.
baboons The steppe baboon (Papio cynocephalus), also called yellow baboon, is a
species of primate from the genus of baboons (Papio) within the subfamily of
cheek pouch monkeys (Cercopithecinae) in the family of vervet monkeys
(Cercopithecidae). Steppe baboons have a yellowish-brown fur, with the belly,
the inside of the limbs and small spots next to the black snout being
whitish. The males, weighing up to 25 kg, are significantly heavier than the
females, who only reach around 12 kg. In addition to steppes and savannahs,
their habitats are also gallery forests.
The animals are diurnal and often stay on the ground, but they can also climb
quite well and mostly retreat to trees at night. They live in groups that
consist of 20 to 180 animals. Within the group, a strong hierarchy and complex
social behavior develop among both genders. Steppe baboons are omnivores,
although they have a preference for fruits. Other plant parts such as roots and
tubers are also on their menu. But they also consume insects, bird eggs and
small vertebrates - including small primates
The blue wildebeest ()
hyenas In addition to the aardwolves, the local striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena), a
species of hyena in the family of hyenas (Hyaenidae), is worth mentioning. It
can be recognized by its striped fur and is found not only in Africa, but also
in western and southern Asia. The animals are nocturnal and live both solitary
and in small groups. Their food consists mainly of the carrion of larger
animals, but they also eat small animals and plant material that they have
Zebras (Equus) are always beautiful to look at with their striped fur. In the
genus of the Equus (horses) there are the following three types: Grevy's zebras
(Equus grevyi), mountain zebras (Equus zebra) and plains zebras (Equus
quagga). The Grevy's zebra and the plains zebra occur in Kenya. The speppy zebra
can be found on Mount Kenya (5,199 m) up to a height of almost 4,500 m.
In 1997 the landscape of the Mount Kenya massif, which was expanded in 2013 to
include the Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, was inscribed on the UNESCO World
Reptiles without poisonous snakes
Crocodiles can be found in the national parks, where they are under strict
protection. The Nile crocodile is one of the largest crocodiles in
Kenya. Alligators also live in the country. Among the agamas it is worth noting:
Steel-blue rock dragon
The steel-blue rock dragon (Agama mwanzae) becomes a maximum of 32 cm long. The
males have a reddish head and throat, also reddish, while the rest of the body
is bluish. The females and juveniles are brownish with irregular dark stripes.
Kenya has around 127 different species of snakes, around 90 of which are
non-toxic and 37 are poisonous. The following non-poisonous or only very
slightly poisonous snakes exist in Kenya, among others:
- African house snake (Boaedon fuliginosus)
- Rock python (Python sebae)
- Spotted house snake (Boaedon maculates)
- Cross-banded tree snake (Dipsadoboa flavid)
- Southern African python (Python natalensis)
Other venomous snakes Other venomous snakes found
in Kenya are:
- African spitting cobra (Naja nigricollis)
- Kenya Horned Viper (Bitis worthingtoni)
- Rhinoceros viper (Bitis nasicornis)
- Giant spitting cobra (Naja ashei)
- Red spitting cobra (Naja pallida)
- Southern bird snake (thelotornis-capens)
In Kenya - especially in the national parks - there are around 1,000
different species of birds, which make up around 60% of all African bird
species. We have presented the most interesting of them here in more detail.
The Cabanis weaver (Ploceus intermedius) is one of the most common species of
the family of weaver birds (Ploceidae) in Kenya and will be presented as an
example. The weaver bird family comprises 120 species in 16 genera. The Cabanis
weavers reach a size of 12 to about 15 cm. The male usually builds his nest at
the tip of a drooping branch to protect against snakes.
It is interesting that the female destroys the nest again if she doesn't like
Three-color gloss star
The three-color gloss star (Lamprotornis superbus) belongs to the genus of the
actual gloss starlings (Lamprotorni) in the family of starlings (Sturnidae). The
birds are about 15 to 18 cm tall. Their plumage is glossy black on the top and
blue-green on the neck and shoulders. The sides of the neck, throat and chest
are metallic blue. The chest band, rump and rump are white and the belly is
russet. The birds have an interesting repertoire of whistles and trills and can
also imitate the calls of other species. The birds inhabit savannas, scrub and
farmland, but they can also be found in cities. In addition to Kenya, they can
also be found in Ethiopia, Somalia, Tanzania and Uganda. It should be mentioned
that in swarms they can cause considerable damage to agriculture.
The family of flamingos (Phoenicopteridae) can be divided into the following
three genera: Phoenicopterus with the species Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus
roseus), Cuban Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) and the Chileflamingo
(Phoenicopterus chilensis), Phoeniconaias with the species Lesser Flamingo
(Phoeniconaias minor) and Phoeniconaias the two species Andean flamingo
(Phoenicoparrus andinus) and the James flamingo (Phoenicoparrus jamesi). In
Kenya you can find the Greater Flamingo and the Lesser Flamingo
The Gabelracke (Coracias caudatus) is one of the most popular birds among
visitors because of its beautiful, colorful plumage. The birds reach a size
between 35 and 45 cm. Her chest is purple and the belly is light blue in
color. The head and neck are green and there is a white stripe around the top of
the beak and above the eyes. The face is reddish. The top of the wings is
brownish while the underside appears bright blue
Gray-necked crowned crane
The gray-necked crowned crane (Balearica regulorum), also known as the South
African crowned crane, is particularly noticeable because of its gold-colored
feathered crown on the head and the red wattles. At the top, their plumage is
slate gray while the underside and neck are light gray. The face is bare and
white. The animals reach a size of up to approx. 1.20 m - with a weight of 3 to
5 kg. In order to scare off their prey, small vertebrates, insects and worms,
and to better catch them, they stamp their feet on the ground. They also eat
plants and seeds.
Hammer head The hammer head (Scopus umbretta) is a water
bird and reaches a size of approx. 55 cm. The birds reach a size of up to about
55 cm - with a weight of about 470 g. The plumage is brown with a metallic sheen
on the back. The special thing about the hammer head are its large nests with a
diameter of 1.5 m, which are mainly made of clay, rubbish, twigs and mud. They
are erected on trees or on rock groups. A pair of birds usually builds several
nests, which often last for years and are used again and again. These nests are
also used by other animals, such as bees, snakes, Egyptian geese and falcons,
although they also build their own nests on the outside of these huge nests.
Helmet Guinea Fowl
The Helmet Guinea Fowl (Numida meleagris) takes its name from its helmet on its
head. The animals reach a size between 55 to 65 cm with a weight between approx.
1.2 to 1.5 kg. The head and neck of the animals are featherless and bluish,
blue-white and reddish in color. Their plumage is blackish-gray and has numerous
The marabou (Leptoptilos crumeniferus) is a scavenger and has a size of about
1.40 m, with a wingspan of up to 3 m. It belongs to the stork family
(Ciconiidae). The plumage of the animals on the back, wings and tail is dark
gray with a greenish sheen, while the underside is white. Their throat pouch,
which presumably serves to regulate heat and not as a goiter, is striking.
The hornbills form a family (Bucerotidae in the order of hornbills and hops
(Bucerotiformes), to which around 50 different species in 14 genera belong.
All hornbill species are cave breeders and use either natural tree hollows or
rock hollows. The entrance is closed by the female except for one. small gap
The birds reach according to the nature of a size between 30 cm (Zwergtoko) to a
little over 100 cm (double horn bird) and even 120 cm (sign beak).
In Kenya the following types or their subspecies occur:
- Blassschnabeltoko (tockus pallidirostris)
- Ceiling Toko (Tockus ceilingi)
- The gray toko (Tockus nasutus), also known as the white -capped toko
- Gray-cheeked hornbill (Bycanistes subcylindricus)
- Hemprich toko (Tockus hemprichii)
- Jackson toko (Tockus jacksoni)
- Crown toko (Tockus alboterminatus)
- Eastern yellow-billed toko (Tockus flavirostris). The bird is presented as an
- Silver cheek hornbill (Bycanistes brevis)
- Trumpeter hornbill (Bycanistes bucinator)
tokos The eastern yellow-billed toko (Tockus flavirostris) is a species of bird
of the genus Tokos (Tockus) in the hornbill family (Bucerotidae). Like all
species of the genus Tokos it is a cave breeder, so the female lives in a tree
cavity during the breeding season and, like the nestlings, is supplied with food
by the male.
Their body length is up to 40 cm. The striking, curved and yellow beak is 8 to
9.5 cm long in the male, and slightly shorter in the females with a length
between 6 and 8 cm. The males weigh between 230 and 275 g and the females
between 170 and 190 g.
bustards The giant bustard (Ardeotis kori) belongs to the family of bustards
(Otididae). There are two subspecies of this bustard species: Ardeotis kori kori
and Ardeotis kori struthiunculus, which can be found in Kenya.
The birds reach a height of around 1.3 m and a weight - depending on gender -
between 6 and almost 20 kg. The animals are able to fly.
Their plumage is black-brown, but the head, neck and belly are greyish to white
in color. The long and featherless legs with the three strong toes on the feet
are striking. The animals are very shy.
They not only feed on plant-based foods such as berries and seeds, but also on
insects, small reptiles, snakes, young birds and even smaller mammals such as
mice. After mating, the female lays 1 to 3 eggs in their nests, small holes in
the ground, which they hatch within 25 to 30 days. The birds can be found in the
savannahs and semi-deserts in South and East Africa.
The Rosapelikan (Pelecanus onocrotalus) is a species of the genus pelican
(Pelecanus) in the family of pelican (Pelecanidae). Its wingspan is between 225
and 360 cm, with the males having a body length of 175 cm and a weight of 9 to
15 kg. The females are smaller and on average reach a little less than 150 cm -
with a weight between 5.5 and 9 kg. They are predominantly white, but when
freshly molted they show a pink shimmer in October.
The hand wings are black-brown with a white shaft at the base, a light-colored
tip and a narrow, light-colored hem. The outer and middle arm wings are ash-gray
with a blackish inner and a wide white outer flag. The dorsal wings and the
large hand covers are black.
Their striking beaks are between 35 and 48 cm long in the males and between 29
and 40 cm in the females. The birds breed in large colonies on lakes and rivers
or on coastal islands and lagoons.
In Kenya, many of these birds can be found on the rocky islands of the 20 km²
large Elmenteita lake km² large alkaline Lake Nakuru.
There is also an almost unique natural spectacle at times when up to 2 million
flamingos gather here. Lake Elmenta and Lake Nakuru have been part of the
"Kenyan Lake System in the Great Rift Valley" since 2011 on the list of UNESCO
World Heritage Sites.
The diet of the Great White Pelicans consists mainly of different fish
species in Kenya, especially cichlids.
The saddle stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis) is a striding bird and belongs
to the genus of large storks (Ephippiorhynchus) in the stork family
(Ciconiidae). The male birds can reach a length of about 145 cm - with a
wingspan of up to 250 cm and. Their weight reaches approx. 6 kg. The female is
significantly smaller than the male. The beak, which is slightly bent upwards,
is colored red-black-red. A part at the top, the saddle, is colored yellow. They
are black on the wings on the neck and head, otherwise white. The slightly
upwardly curved beak of the saddle stork is colored red-black-red. The legs are
grayish and reddish on the knees and feet.
The breeding pairs of branches and twigs usually build their large clumps in
the upper area of a tall, isolated tree so that they have a clear view on all
sides. They use the same eyrie for year. The saddle stork feeds on small
vertebrates such as fish, snakes, frogs and rodents, as well as insects such as
grasshoppers, but also crabs, snails and even carrion
The Schlangenadler (Circaetus gallicus) belongs to the same genus Schlangenadler
(Circaetus) in the family of Accipitridae (Accipitridae). Short-toed eagles
reach a wingspan of up to 190 cm and a body size of 60 to 70 cm. The weight of
the males is around 2,000 g and that of the females around 2,400 g. On the upper
side, short-toed eagles are gray-brown with lighter edges on the upper
wing-coverts. Your arm wings are dark brown while the hand wings are almost
black on top. The short-toed eagles are usually very light on the underside and
the under wing-coverts are spotted brownish. Their greenish-gray legs are not
feathered from the intertarsal joint and the claws are black.
According to their name, snakes are their preferred prey, while other
reptiles, mammals and birds play only a minor role, as do invertebrates such as
snails and worms, beetles and other large insects. In a limited area of Kenya
the animals only come to winter
The approximately 1.3 m tall secretary (Sagittarius serpentarius) lives in large
parts of Africa south of the Sahara. The bird got its name because of its long
black head feathers, which it sets up during the mating ritual. Secretaries are
not sedentary but move around looking for food. The couples stay together for a
The ostriches (Struthionidae) belong to the family of ratites
(Struthioniformes), which includes two species, the African ostrich (Struthio
camelus) and the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). A detailed and
illustrated description of the two types of ostrich can be found here >>>
- African ostrich
The African ostrich (Struthio camelus) is, next to the Somalia ostrich, the
largest ratite in the world. The males reach a height of about 250 cm, while the
females reach heights of 175 to 190 cm.
- Somalia ostrich
The Somalia ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) was regarded as a subspecies of the
African ostrich (Struthio camelus) until 2014.
The males reach a height of about 210 to 275 cm - with a weight of 100 to 155
kg. They differ from the African ostrich in that the featherless body parts,
i.e. the head, neck and legs, are blue-gray and the eyes are pale
gray-brown. The females are pinnate dark brown with blue-gray eyes.
Because of the different climatic zones, the vegetation in Kenya is extremely
diverse. So there are the huge number of over 10,000 recognized plant species in
Part of Kenya is made up of semi-deserts with relatively little
rainfall. Acacias, various thorn bushes and, above all, the flute acacia get
along well with these conditions.
Baobab trees, camphor trees, bamboo, olives and orchids, the Kleinia Petaea from
the Asteraceae family and some milkweed species also grow here.
Unfortunately, the rainforests have declined significantly over the past few
decades. In the forests that are still there, trees grow up to 60 m high, but
also orchids, ferns and mosses.
The mountain forests in the mountains of the country are even more common. The
mountain bamboo, which can be up to 15 m high and requires a lot of
precipitation, grows here. In addition,
around Mount Kenya and in the mountainous landscape of the Aberdares you can
find the tree-high heather, the ragwort, senezia and tree lobelia. Above the
tree line, typical plants such as bluebells, sunflower and many different
grasses grow in the local moors.
A special tree is the baobab tree, which can reach a height of 20 m and live
for several hundred years. It can store large amounts of water in order to
survive in dry seasons. Another interesting tree is the liver sausage tree. It's
called so because its fruits actually look like liver sausages.
On the coast there are also mangroves growing in the swamps, which form large
forests here, coconut palms, lime and mango trees are also found here. In the
national parks there are the quiver trees and also date palms.
Other interesting plants include banana trees, fan palms, flame trees, copal
spruce trees, crocodile trees, Madagascar almond trees, cassava, oil palms,
papaya trees, paternoster trees, ragwort, umbrella acacias, teak trees,
Christmas stars and wonder trees.
Noteworthy flowers include the jungle bell, the prickly pear, the hook lily, the
hibiscus, the caralia plant, the rattlesnake flower, the primrose gladiolus, the
sisal agave, or the desert lily
A number of the local plants did not originally come from Kenya, but were
imported from other countries. This includes the bougainvillea from South
America. Roses and daisies come from Europe and the hibiscus from China.