Malaysia: Political System
Malaysia is a constitutional monarchy or parliamentary democracy with a king
as head of state, who is elected for five years from among nine hereditary
sultanates. Executive power comes from the Prime Minister, who is appointed by
the King. See AbbreviationFinder for more information about Malaysia politics, and acronyms as well.
Executive power comes from the Prime Minister, who is appointed by the King. The
latter also appoints the cabinet with advice from the Prime Minister. The king
has a considerable amount of power.
The parliament is a bicameral system. It consists of the Bundestag (House of
Representatives) Dewan Rakyat and the Bundesrat (Senate) Dewan Negara. The
Senate consists of 69 members, 26 of whom are elected by the ruling party and 43
are appointed by the King. The Senate is composed for a period of six years. The
Federal Council consists of 219 directly elected members who are elected by the
people every five years. The next election will take place in 2009.
The official name of the country is:
|Federation of Malaysia
The music of the national anthem of Malaysia is taken from the song "Terang
Bulan". The song was Perak's hymn
|In the English translation
||In the English translation
Tanah tumpahnya darahku,
Rakyat hidup bersatu dan maju,
Rahmat bahagia tuhan kurniakan,
Raja kita selamat bertakhta,
Rahmat bahagia tuhan kurniakan
|My country, my fatherland.
The people live united and progressive.
May God burn it and give it happiness.
May our ruler have a successful reign.
May God burn it and give it happiness.
May our ruler have a successful reign.
The national flag (national flag) of Malaysia was adopted on September 16,
1963. Based on flag descriptions by
Countryaah.com, the colors and symbols are interpreted as follows:
- The 14 red and white stripes symbolize the original 14 states of Malaysia
- For the same reason the star has 14 points
- Red and white are traditional Malay colors
- The blue rectangle stands for the unity of the Malaysian people
- Yellow is the royal color.
top-mba-universities for public holidays, sports events, UNESCO world heritage sites and major places to visit in Malaysia.
The state consists of 13 states. Nine of these are hereditary monarchies
represented by sultans, and four of the 13 are states represented by
governors. The four states ruled by governors are Malacca, Penang, Sabah and
Sarawak. There are also three federal territories. The four states ruled by
governors are Malacca, Penang, Sabah and Sarawak. The federal territories are:
Kuala Lumpur, Putrajaya and Labuan Island.
Eleven states and two federal territories (Kuala Lumpur and Putrajaya) are
located on the approximately 132,000 km² Malaysian peninsula. These
Two of the federal states, which are also the largest, are located on the
island of Borneo and cover approx. 200,000 km².
- Sabah, which means "The land beyond the winds".
Malaysia: Known People
Architects and builders
The architect, born in Panang in 1948, is internationally known for his
technically adept eco and bioclimatic skyscrapers. Among other things, he built
the Menara TA1 building in Kuala Lumpur.
Politicians and rulers
Tunku Abdul Rahman Pustra (1957 - 1970)
He was born on February 8, 1903 and lived until 1990.
He was the first Malaysian Prime Minister, after whom the new seat of government
Putrajaya was named.
He was the Prime Minister of the Federation of Malaysia from 1957 to 1963 and
Prime Minister of the current state from 1963 to 1970.
Writer and poet
- Munshi Abdullah
He was the first Malaysian writer who did not deal with myths and legends in
his writings, but scenes from everyday life. He was also the scribe of Sir
Stamford Raffles, the founder of Singapore.
- Cuthbert Woodville Harrison
He wrote the first travel guide to Malaysia.
- Isabelle Bird In
1879 she wrote the book: The golden Chersonese, Travels in Malaya.
There are around 5,000 different types of trees throughout Malaysia, around
2,500 of which grow on the Malay Peninsula, the rest on the Malay part of
There are around 40,000 different types of flowering plants throughout Malaysia,
around 8,000 of which are on the Malay Peninsula.
In the following some particularly interesting plants are presented as examples.
cloud forests The name comes from the fact
that these forests are almost always shrouded in clouds or fog in certain
They are mostly located on the eastern slopes of the local mountains or
mountains at an altitude of over 1,000 m. The east location is due to the fact
that the wind mostly blows from the east and therefore the rain clouds
accumulate on the mountain slopes and rain down.
Therefore you will find mostly primeval forests here.
These forests are lowland and mountainous forests at altitudes
between the plain and approx. 1,300 m. There are around 400 different species of
local trees (wingnut plants) that can reach heights of up to 40 m .
A number of them are used to make plywood and veneer.
Oak and laurel rainforests
These forests exist at altitudes between 1,200 m and 3,000 m. As the name
suggests, they consist primarily of oak and laurel trees. Kashu tree The
Kashu tree (Anacardium occidentale) is an evergreen deciduous tree that reaches
a height of up to 12 m with a diameter of approx. 2 m by 30 cm. Its kernels -
the cashew nuts - are particularly well known.
Coastal and swamp forest
biotopes These biotopes made up of swamp forests, forest moors,
mangrove forests, rattan and palm forests are found on both the west and east
coasts, with mangrove forests predominating on the west coast. Nutmeg Tree
The nutmeg tree is an evergreen tree that reaches heights between 6 and 15
m. Its fruits are mainly used as a spice, but are also made into essential
oils. It should be noted that nutmegs are Grenada's main export product and
therefore a nutmeg is in its flag.
Region of grasses and small shrubs
These plants are practically only found on the 4,095 m high Mount
Kinabalu. Incidentally, the mountain was climbed for the first time in March
Star fruit tree
The star fruit tree - also known as carambola - belongs to the genus of cucumber
trees and the sorrel family.
The trees on which the star fruits grow are usually up to 10 m high - in rare
cases more than twice as much.
The star fruits are between 8 to 13 cm long with a diameter of 5 to 6 cm. Their
pulp tastes sour to sweet.
Karambola © goruma (Dr. B.Ramm)
The hibiscus is the national plant of Malaysia. This plant is a genus of
plants with up to 670 species. It belongs to the mallow family.
Some species of the genus hibiscus are used as ornamental plants in living
rooms, but also in gardens or parks.
There are three different varieties of this delicious fruit in the
country. Pineapple is offered as a whole fruit but also cut into small pieces in
The pineapple juice Bananas is also recommended. It's
hard to believe, but around 40 different varieties grow here. The majority,
however, remain in the country. There are some local bananas that are only
suitable for consumption when cooked. Belingbing
starfruit This fruit is often eaten sliced. Their taste is a bit
sweet and sour and is very refreshing in the heat there.
These fruits, up to 50 cm tall, grow on tall trees and can be eaten raw or
fruit This fruit has a large core around which the sweet and creamy flesh is
located. It grows on tall trees in the jungle.
It is yellowish to pink in color.
However, the fruit has a terrible odor, so they are not allowed in hotels or
The fruit is greenish in color and has a lot of vitamin C. Its taste is not
unlike that of apples.
The local mandarins are not as tasty as those offered in Germany, Austria or
A whole range of different varieties of this very tasty fruit with its huge core
are offered in Malaysia, for example apple mango, coconut mango or papaya mango.
This fruit, which is 6 to 8 cm in size, is purple in color and extremely
tasty. The white pulp tastes sweet and sour.
This fruit grows directly on the trunk of the jackfruit tree, which is up to 20
The fruit belongs to the mulberry family, the breadfruit tree and the jackfruit
tree. It is yellowish-brown in color and has a hard shell surrounded by small
knobs. The fruit is made up of numerous seed kernels that are about 3 cm long
and up to 2 cm in diameter. The "collective fruit" can be up to 100 cm long -
with a weight of up to 15 kg.
The seeds taste like chestnuts. They are eaten raw, cooked or dried in soups and
The papaya fruit grows on the up to 10 m high papaya tree, although the name as
a tree is not entirely correct.
The fruits of the tree are oval with a length between 15 and 45 cm and a
diameter between 10 and 30 cm. They are mainly used for salads.
Passion fruit, marakuja
The passion fruit or marakuja is particularly known in Germany from the
production of ice cream. The fruits belong to the passion flower family
and to the genus of passion flowers. In addition to other species, the species
Passiflora edulis is particularly suitable for consumption.
The fruit contains potassium, phosphorus and calcium, as well as vitamins A, B
It is best to cut it in half, which you can then spoon out. Inside there are
numerous small, black seeds that are pleasantly crispy and embedded in a
jelly-like, yellow to orange-colored seed coat. The taste is aromatic and sour.
Watermelons have a very watery pulp and are therefore a good refreshment in the
The melons are offered either whole or sliced.
These predators belong to the order of the predators, to the family of the
stealthy cats and to the genus of the Asiatic civets. There are four types of
The cat can be up to 90 cm long and weigh up to 12 kg. The animals live on the
ground and are exclusively nocturnal - while during the day they hide in dense
vegetation or in the buildings of other animals.
They eat small mammals, birds, snakes, frogs, insects, fish and also crabs, and
now and then also fruits.
They mark their territory with an extremely smelling secretion that is used as
civet in the perfume industry.
Banteng (wild cattle)
One of the animals of the jungle floor is the Banteng - a wild cattle that is
also kept in a domesticated manner. The wild Banteng is now seriously
The Bantengs look a little like domestic cattle. Depending on the subspecies,
the males have a black to yellow-brown fur, the females a red-brown to
yellow-brown fur. Both sexes have white undersides.
The animals weigh between 400 and 900 kg - with a length of 1.80 to 2.25
m. Their shoulder height varies between 120 and 190 cm. The males have curved
horns around 70 cm long, while the horns of the females are significantly
shorter at around 30 cm.
Malaysia is one of the thirteen countries in which these Asian elephants still
exist outside of zoos. Since Malaysia is divided into the Malay Peninsula in the
west and the northern part of the island of Borneo in the east, two different
wild populations also exist here.
On the Malaysian (also Malay) peninsula between 800 to 1,200 animals live -
mostly in the jungle in the northeast of the peninsula, which has not yet been
destroyed by deforestation and palm oil cultivation and is partly protected like
the Taman Nega National Park.
In the east of the state of Sabah Borneo still live between 1,000 to 1,500
Borneo elephants. the number of elephants is present in human hands, however, is
A detailed description of Asian elephants can be foundhere >>
The Gibbons are tree dwellers and a sister group of the great apes, to which
they do not belong. There are around 15 different types.
They live in the forest areas of the Malaysian Peninsula and Borneo.
The animals have no tails and they move from tree to tree by means of
"rocking". Depending on the species, their size varies between 40 to 90 cm -
with a weight between 5 and 15 kg.
The animals feed mainly on plants, fruits and leaves. Animal food is only a
fraction of the diet.
The sun bear belongs to the bear family. He is the smallest member of the bear
The animal reaches a length of up to 140 cm - with a shoulder height of approx.
70 cm. Its weight can be over 60 kg.
The animals are found in eastern India (Assam), southern China (Sichuan and
Yunnan) in Indochina and on the Malaysian peninsula as well as on Sumatra and
The nocturnal animal sleeps in trees during the day, where it even builds a kind
of platform out of branches.
The bears feed particularly on insects and invertebrates. But they also tear off
the tree bark with their claws in order to get to bees and their honey.
Termites are also on their menu, although fruits make up a large part of their
diet. Every now and then they also eat small rodents, birds and lizards.
monkeys belong to the group of the Schlankaffen and occur exclusively on Borneo,
where it inhabits the coastal regions and lower lying areas.
Their name comes from the males' strikingly large pear-shaped nose.
The animals are between 66 and 75 cm tall, with the tail as long as the
body. The males weigh between 16 to 22 kg while the females weigh only 7 to 11
They live in groups and feed mainly on fruits, leaves or flowers.
As for many other animals, the stock is severely endangered by the logging and
slash and burn of the forests for palm oil plantations.
The name means "man of the forest" in Malay. The Sumatran orangutan lives in the
rainforests of Sumatra and Borneo and can live up to 40 years.
It is an extremely endangered species. Nowadays there are only about 7,000
animals left from about 250,000 in 1900 Years only 250 of the orangutans
If the forest is afforested at all, it will be with oil palms, which serve as
a source of raw materials for the cosmetics industry.
In 1964 a rehabilitation center for orphaned monkeys was established in
Sepilok (Sabah). Here and in some additional centers that have been created,
young rescued orangutans are reared and prepared for life in the wild over
Giant Glider (Kolugos)
Some animals have developed a very special kind of "flying" in order to get from
tree to tree. These rare giant gliders (Kolugos) have a type of wing made of
skin tissue that connects the limbs and tail to the body.
With the help of these wings, the animal can fly up to 65 m.
The local Malaysia tiger is a subspecies of the tiger. The wild cat is only
found in the south of Thailand and in parts of the Malaysian Peninsula.
It is estimated that there are only about 250 wild tigers left in the region.
You can find a detailed description of the animal here >>>
The Malaya-Gaur (wild buffalo) is one of the largest representatives of
cattle. The males are up to 3.50 m long and weigh over 1,000 kg. However, the
females are significantly smaller.
The animals are found
in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, in
southern Vietnam and on the Malay Peninsula.
They live in dense forests and occasionally come to eat in clearings or at the
edge of the forest - but they avoid open areas.
The visitor likes to enjoy the impressive black and white tapirs - if one comes
across them. There are a total of five species of these animals from the order
of the odd-toed ungulate and the genus of the tapirs.
Their length is between 100 to 250 cm - with a shoulder height of 75 to 120
cm. The animals mainly live in tropical forests and are very shy. They feed on
fruits, leaves, aquatic plants, buds or twigs.
The saddleback tapi occurs on the Malay Peninsula.
The large hedgehog - also known as the hairy hedgehog - is the largest hedgehog
in the world. It can be up to 75 cm long and weigh up to 3 kg. It lives in
swamps and forests on the Malay Peninsula but also on Sumatra and Borneo.
It also looks for food in rivers, where it eats crustaceans, frogs and fish.
Its fur is black, its face and shoulders are colored white. The animal has no
It belongs to the hedgehog family, the subfamily of the rat hedgehog and the
genus of the large rat hedgehog.
, the rare clouded leopard, the Malay name "Rimau-dahan" (Tree Tiger) indicating
its habitat. The animal looks a bit like a leopard.
But he is with a length of 60 to 100 cm and a shoulder height of 40 cm and a
weight between 15 and 25 kg smaller than this. The animal owes its name to its
The animal belongs to the order of predators, the family of cats, the subfamily
of the big cats and the genus of clouded leopards. It lives in various types of
forests and can be found up to a height of about 2,000 m.
But it also lives in high grasslands and mangrove swamps. Its diet consists
mainly of pigs, porcupines, deer, monkeys, but also birds and snakes.
The wild boars belong to the order of the artifacts, to the subordination of the
pig species, to the family of the real pigs and to the genus Sus comprising 10
species. There are around 20 subspecies of the 10 species.
The color ranges from dark gray to brown-black. The males - boars or boars -
have tusks that can lead to serious injuries if attacked.
The size of the animals depends heavily on their geographical occurrence, but
one can roughly say that the males are between 140 to 180 cm in size - with a
weight of up to 200 kg. The females (brooks) are slightly smaller with a length
between 130 and 170 cm. The animals are considered omnivores, so their diet is
very diverse. To search for food, they rummage through the ground for roots,
worms, grubs, mice, snails or mushrooms. But they also do not disdain leaves,
shoots and fruits, herbs, grasses and aquatic plants, but carrion and waste are
also part of their diet.
This relatively small and pretty snake is extremely poisonous. Without
treatment, death can usually be expected after 24 hours at the latest as a
result of respiratory paralysis.
Unfortunately, the snake also comes into the huts of the people who live here,
who are often bitten in their sleep without noticing it at first.
A detailed description of the banded krait can be found here >>>
There are a number of species of cobra in Malaysia,
including the monocular viper or the Indochinese spitting cobra and the
equatorial spitting cobra. Despite its name, the king cobra does not belong to
the genus of cobras.
Cobras do not bite so quickly, but warn by spreading their necks and hissing
like cats. But if there is a bite, it is to be regarded as life-threatening.
The king cobra usually lives deep in the jungle, so that there are hardly any
encounters with humans. But a bite from this giant venomous snake is almost
always fatal, not least because of the enormous amount of venom injected.
Despite its name, the snake does not belong to the genus cobras.
You can find a detailed description of the animal here >>>
This rather small snake - also known as the blue krait - is also extremely
poisonous. Without treatment, death can usually be expected after 24 hours at
the latest as a result of respiratory paralysis.
Unfortunately, the snake also comes into the huts of the people who live here,
who are often bitten in their sleep without noticing it at first.
A detailed description of the banded krait can be found here >>>
Malay Moccasin Pit Viper
The Malay Moccasin Pit Viper is between 50 cm and 70 cm long - in exceptional
cases up to 1 m long. The animal prefers moist grasslands, moist forests, but
can also be found on plantations and fields near people.
It is crepuscular and nocturnal and bites very quickly when threatened. Your
bite destroys blood clotting and can be fatal.
You can find a detailed description of the snake here >>>
This snake lives mainly in tree dwellers, namely in rainforests, mangrove
thickets near river banks or coastal areas.
Since the snake mainly lives in trees, a bite in the head, upper body or arms is
of course to be expected in the first place.
The animal is considered to be easily irritable and very vicious. The snake's
venom consists of hemorrhagic components that can disrupt blood clotting or
bring it to a standstill.
But the poison also has parts that can lead to the destruction of muscle tissue
A detailed description of the mangrove viper can be found here >>>
reticulated pythons are among the non-toxic dignity snakes. But their teeth are
much larger than those of a large dog, for example. In addition, bites often
lead to serious infections that must be treated.
Large and adult reticulated pythons can also be dangerous for adults. But the
visitor to the country is unlikely to come into contact with these giant snakes.
A detailed description of the reticulated python can be found here
The sandy beaches in the east of the Malaysian Peninsula are known as egg-laying
places for seven different species of turtles - including the huge leatherback
turtle, which can weigh up to 450 kg and grow to be 1.8 m long.
Of the thousands upon thousands of eggs laid in warm sand pits, only a small
percentage survives, because the eggs are collected by the population for
consumption and medicine.
Another great danger threatens the hatched young animals on their way into the
sea from birds of prey, seagulls but also from crabs.
In order to preserve the stocks to some extent, fishery supervisors collect
around 40,000 eggs each year and keep them in hatcheries until they hatch, and
then are released into the sea.
Coastal reserves have also been established to protect the
turtles. Unfortunately, the adult turtles are also still killed for their tasty
meat and the horny substance of their shell.
In the sea off Malaysia live about 22 different species of sea snakes whose
bites are extremely dangerous. Fishermen are particularly at risk because they
often bring these animals on board with their nets and are bitten there.
You can find a detailed description of the sea snakes here >>>
lizards Monitor lizards belong to the genus of scale
reptiles, which includes around 75 species. The smallest monitor is the
short-tailed monitor with a length of 25 cm and the Komodo dragon is the largest
with a length of up to 3 m.
Most monitor lizards are carnivores. There are about different species of
monitor lizard in Malaysia. The white monitor monitor that lives here is
particularly widespread and can grow to over 200 cm long.
On the island of Tioman, about 50 km off the Malaysian peninsula, there are so
many monitor lizards that they only astonish tourists.
White-lipped bamboo viper
This type of snake occurs only in the north of the Malay Peninsula.
The white-lipped pit viper has a length between 100 cm and rarely 120 cm.
Their poison contains parts that affect blood coagulation (hemotoxic) and parts
that destroy tissue (muscles) (proteases).
A detailed description of the white-lipped bamboo viper can be found here
Around 800 different species of birds live in Malaysia. Most of the bird
species that live here are briefly presented below. A detailed description of
all birds would fill an entire book and would destroy any overview here
The birds - like other animals - are divided taxonomically as follows, with the
black thrush as an example:
Class = birds
order = passerines
subordination = songbirds
family = thrushes
subfamily: does not exist here
genus = real thrushes
species = blackbirds
subspecies: does not exist here
The Bülbüls, also known as hair birds, belong to the passerine family. Its
name comes from Persian and means nightingale.
These songbirds have a size between 14 and 28 cm, depending on the species or
The duck bird family comprises 47 genera
with around 150 species and numerous subspecies.
This includes water birds such as ducks, geese and swans. The ducks living here
include the teal duck, the coromandelion duck, the teal, the shoveler, the
wigeon, the tufted duck, the pintail and the mallard.
The dommeln belong to the order of the walking birds and to the family of the
herons, to whose subfamily they belong. The bittern and the black bittern and
their subspecies are certainly known.
Who doesn't know the nursery rhyme: "All birds are already here, blackbird
thrushes, finches and starlings" The thrushes belong The thrushes are a bird
family in the order of passerine birds and the subordination of songbirds.
This worldwide occurring family includes 19 genera with approx. 150 species.
It should be noted that the blackbirds = blackbirds, do not occur here.
The owls are an order from the class of birds. The animals include around 200
species. Most species are nocturnal and can turn their heads around 270 degrees.
They also have excellent hearing.
Their prey are small mammals such as mice. Worth mentioning in Malaysia are the
barn owl, the scops owl and the swamp owl.
The taxonomy of the barn owl is as follows: class = birds, order = owls, family
= snowy owls, subfamily = barn owls, genus = barn owls, species = barn owl.
There are about 30 subspecies of the type of barn owl. Worth mentioning are the
grass owl, the masked owl, the white-browed scops owl, the Sunda scops owl, the
Mantanani scops owl, the short-eared owl or the oriental scops owl
Birds of prey Birds of
prey are birds that belong to the order of carnivorous birds.
These birds that live in Malaysia include, for example, the osprey, the crested
buzzard, the black vulture, the snow vulture, the short-toed eagle, the mountain
eagle, the red-bellied eagle, the imperial eagle, the steppe eagle,
the white-bellied sea eagle, the gray-headed sea eagle and some sparrowhawks.
and falcon species - including the kestrel and peregrine falcon.
These birds occurring in Malaysia include the pygmy marsh fowl, the cinnamon
marsh fowl, the mandarin marsh fowl, the moorhen and the coot.
But pheasants also belong to the order of the hen birds.
birds Frigate birds belong to the order of the coarse
pods, to the family of the frigate birds and to the genus of the same name. The
genus of the frigate birds has 5 species.
The male frigate birds are known for their "inflatable" red throat pouch. Their
height varies between 70 and 115 cm - with a wing span between 175 and 245 cm.
They also attack other birds in order to get their prey. The prey that they hunt
themselves include flying fish, fish or cephalopods, but also jellyfish,
crustaceans and young sea turtles.
The birds try to get as little contact as possible with the water and certainly
not to submerge.
Malaysia is home to the white-bellied frigate bird, the banded frigate bird and
the ariel frigate bird.
These birds belong to the order of the coarse pods and to the family of
cormorants. These birds are excellent divers and swimmers, and feed on fish.
In many regions the fishermen see them as real competitors who eat their fish
Most of the cormorants are colored black. They range in size from 0.50 m to 1 m
- and weigh between 350 and 3,000 grams
The cuckoo belongs to the order of the cuckoo birds and is the only
member of the cuckoo family. The cuckoo family includes around 140 different
The bird is particularly known for its reputation, which is strongly reminiscent
of its name, and about 50 species are known that lay their eggs in foreign nests
to hatch. That is why the term cuckoo children was formed, i.e. children who
were foisted on the (married) man by the mother, although they came from another
The smallest species reach a length of about 15 cm, while the largest can grow
up to 70 cm. Their colors are usually rather inconspicuous gray, brownish or
Depending on the species, their food consists of insects and their larvae,
invertebrates, small vertebrates and also fruits.
In Malaysia you can find the Jacobin cuckoo, the coromandel cuckoo, the
sparrowhawk cuckoo, the bearded cuckoo, the spotted-breast escape cuckoo, the
escape cuckoo, the short-winged cuckoo, the hopfuckuck, the horsfield cuckoo,
the sonnerat cuckoo, the wailing cuckoo, bronze, the red-tailed cuckoo, the
little cuckoo Amethyst cuckoo, the Diard cuckoo, the red-bellied cuckoo, the
green-bellied cuckoo, the Bubukuckuck, the chestnut-bellied cuckoo, the
shimmering cuckoo, the running cuckoo, the short-tailed cuckoo, the hedge cuckoo
and the Bengal cuckoo
Seagulls inhabit the oceans and many lakes and rivers around the
world. The seagulls belong to the order of the plover-like and to the family of
seagulls. There are also numerous species and subspecies.
The gulls have a mostly white-gray colored plumage - often with a black coloring
on the head, back and on the wings, whereby the males and females hardly differ
in color - however the males are somewhat larger.
Their food is very diverse, so they like to eat fish, so they like to fly after
fishing boats. But they also deal with waste, for example from garbage
dumps. Every now and then small rodents, insects and worms are also among their
The animals are often noticed by their loud screeching, which is often
intensified by swarming.
The following gulls live in Malaysia: the black-headed gull, the black-headed
gull, the little gull, the Aztec gull and the black-backed gull
The most impressive bird species include the argus pheasant with
their peacock-like tails and hornbills, such as the genus of the shield-horned
bird, whose helmet-like beak attachments are coveted by Chinese carvers, and the
rhinoceros bird with its horn-shaped attachment on its head. In the caves of the
jungle, millions of salangans make nests of their own sticky saliva, which
vendors collect for the bird's nest soup.
The order of the parrots comprises around 350 species with 850
subspecies. All parrots are characterized by their typical climbing foot, with
two toes placed forward and two toes backward.
They also have a typical beak. The food of the animals consists of fruits,
seeds, flowers, leaves, roots, but also of insects and their larvae. A special
feature of the animals is the fact that they can imitate speech and sounds.
There are wonderfully colorful animals but also those with a rather
inconspicuous coloration. The following two parrots can be found in Malaysia:
the red-axed parrot and the blue-necked parrot.
You can also find the ringed parakeet and the long-tailed parakeet
here. Parakeets belong to the order of the parrots and the parrot family as well
as to the genus budgie and the budgie of the same name.
In Germany the budgie is certainly known with its bright green basic color,
which is overlaid by a black transverse band.
Herons belong to the order of the walking birds and to the family
of the herons.
The large and majestic gray herons or the great egrets , which
often stand for hours on the banks of the waters, waiting for prey are certainly
The swallows belong to the order of the Perlingvögel, to the subordination of
the songbirds and to the family of the swallows. There are also 83 kinds and a
number of subspecies.
With the exception of the polar regions, the animals are found worldwide. The
following four species occur in Central Europe: the rock tern, the house martin,
the barn swallow and the sand martin.
In Malaysia you can find the stilt swallow, the oriental curlew, the sandwheat
swallow, the sand martin, the barn swallow, the southern tern, the barnacle
swallow, the Thai tern or the cashmere swallow
Woodpeckers can often be heard in the woods when they knock their beaks with
great force and perseverance against tree trunks to find food and build nesting
The animals belong to the order of the woodpecker birds and to the family of the
woodpeckers. The subfamily includes the real woodpeckers, the dwarf woodpeckers
and the reversible necks.
The family of the woodpeckers comprises 28 genera with around 200 species.
The great spotted woodpecker, black woodpecker and green woodpecker are
particularly widespread in Germany.
There are a large number of different woodpeckers living in Malaysia, these are:
the spotted dwarf woodpecker, the black-necked woodpecker, the gray-headed
woodpecker, the white-bellied woodpecker, the red-bellied woodpecker, the
yellow-hooded woodpecker, the red-winged woodpecker, the yellow-necked
woodpecker, the drip-throated woodpecker, the Burma green woodpecker, the
gray-bellied woodpecker The olive-backed woodpecker, the red-headed bamboo
woodpecker, the red chalk woodpecker, the brown-rumped woodpecker, the tukki
woodpecker, the chestnut woodpecker, the red-eared woodpecker, the Reinwardt
woodpecker, the short-tailed woodpecker and the powdered woodpecker.
Storks stand out because of their size, their red beak and their
long legs. Their size ranges from 75 cm to 150 cm.
The animals belong to the family of the walking birds, which has 6 genera with
19 species. With the exception of the polar regions, storks occur worldwide.
The animals feed mainly on frogs, fish and small mammals such as mice, hamsters,
moles, but also jellyfish and even snakes.
The milk stork and the colored stork are native to Malaysia.
Pigeons are now typical city birds. They belong to the order of the pigeon birds
and to the family of the pigeons. They are the only family in the order of the
The pigeon family comprises 43 genera and around 300 different species.
The 300 species have a fairly uniform build with a strong torso and a relatively
small head that moves back and forth while running. Most species are colored
gray, gray-blue or brown, and only a few species - which mostly belong to the
fruit pigeons - are colored. The animals mostly feed on vegetable food.
A large number of different species of pigeon live in Malaysia,
such as the rock pigeon, silver pigeon, white-cheeked pigeon, white-cheeked
pigeon, pygmy pigeon, introduced species, pearl-necked pigeon, black-tailed
pigeon, Indonesian pigeon, lesser cuckoo pigeon, beetle pigeon, sparrow-headed
pigeon, great-headed pigeon, pit dove, spring pigeon, Parrot-beaked pigeon,
thick-billed pigeon Vulnerable, white-bellied green pigeon, wedge-tailed green
pigeon, jambu fruit pigeon, black-capped fruit pigeon, bronze fruit pigeon,
pickering fruit pigeon, pale-bellied fruit pigeon or the two-color fruit pigeon
The boobies belong to the order of the oarpods and to the booby
With a size of 100 cm and a weight of approx. 3.5 kg, the northern gannet is the
largest gannet - but it does not occur in Malaysia.
As so-called shock divers, they plunge into schools of fish from heights of 10
to 30 m in a dive. Due to their speed, the birds reach water depths of up to 10
With the help of their wings they can then dive to a little more than 20
m. Their prey are mainly mackerel, sardines, anchovies and sand eels.
The following boobies appear here, for example: the masked booby
and the red-footed booby
owls Eagle owls are a species of the eagle owl
genus. They belong to the family of real owls.
It should be noted that the eagle owls are the largest species of owls, with the
females being significantly larger than the males.
One finds the Malaienuhu, the Koromandeluhu or the Fischuhu here.
Quail belong to the order of the fowl, to the pheasant family and
to the genus of the earth quail. The quails are about the size of starlings.
The quail cocks have an overall gray-brown color with a large number of
red-brown and black lines.
They are largely the same as the males, but they are usually only a solid
white-gray color on the chest and front neck. The quail species that live here
include the black quail, the dwarf quail, sumatrabusch quail, Borneobusch quail,
eye quail, red-headed quail and the ostrich quail.