Kenya: Political System
According to CANCERMATTERS.NET, Kenya is a presidential republic in the Commonwealth. The parliament is a unicameral system with 224 members, of which 210 are elected, 12 are appointed and 2 are members by virtue of office. The election takes place every five years, as does the direct election of the head of state. See AbbreviationFinder for more information about Kenya politics, and acronyms as well. The official name of the country is:
|Republic of Kenya|
The national anthem of Kenya is “Ee Mungu Nguvu Yetu”.
In English translation
|O God of all creaturesbless this our land and nation.
Justice be our shield and protection, may
we live in unity,
peace and freedom, may
reign within our borders.
Let one and all live
with a strong, true heart.
Service to our homeland Kenya
is our aim.Let us firmly defend this glorious inheritance.
Let us all be
united and united before the world
that together we
may build our nation and the greatness of Kenya. May
the fruit of our labor
fill us daily with gratitude.
The national flag (country flag) of Kenya was officially introduced on December 12, 1963. In the center of the flag is a traditional Maasai shield with two crossed spears. He is the symbol of the combative will for freedom.
Based on flag descriptions by Countryaah.com, the colors of the flag are interpreted as follows:
– Black stands for the black people
– Red stands for the blood shed during the struggle for freedom
– Green symbolizes the fields and forests of the country.
– The narrow white dividing lines represent the peace between the past and the future.
- Check top-mba-universities for public holidays, sports events, UNESCO world heritage sites and major places to visit in Kenya.
Kenya: Known People
Politicians and rulers
Jomo Kenyatta (1893 – 1978)
Kenyatta was the country’s first prime minister when Kenya gained independence in 1963 and the country’s first president from 1964. Before independence, Kenyatta had participated in the Mau-Mau freedom struggle and was imprisoned for several years. Under his rule there was a land reform that even managed to keep the white settlers in the country. He is revered and glorified today as the “father of the nation”.
Mwai Kibaki (born 1931)
Kibaki has been the third President of Kenya since 2002. The Kikuyu had belonged to the Kenya African National Union (KANU) since 1960, was finance minister in Jomo Kenyatta’s cabinet and vice-president under Daniel Arap Moi. Compared to his predecessors, his management style is more liberal. However, he is accused of not being able to curb corruption in the country enough, even if he was able to achieve many things during his tenure, such as free elementary school attendance for all children.
Wangari Maathai (1940-2011)
The Kenyan university professor, environmentalist and vice minister of the environment received the 2004 Nobel Peace Prize. Because of her commitment to nature conservation, she was also called the “mother of trees”.
Daniel Arap Moi (born 1924)
Daniel Arap Moi was President of Kenya between 1978 and 2002. After Kenyatta’s death, he took the presidency without elections; his leadership style was considered authoritarian. In 1982 Air Force officers attempted a coup against Moi, but it failed. Since the Kenya African Union (KAU) was the only admitted party, Moi was even able to consolidate his position. In 2002 Moi could no longer compete for constitutional reasons. Opposition leader Mwai Kibaki, former Vice President of Kenya, won the elections.
Barack Obama (born 1961)
Obama was elected the first colored President of the USA on November 5, 2008. He was born on August 4, 1961 in Honolulu, Hawaii, to a white student – Stanley Ann Dunham (1942-1995) – and a colored student from Lelo, Kenya of the Luo tribe – Barack Hussein Obama (1936-1982). The two had met as students at the University of Hawaii and married in 1960. However, the marriage ended in divorce in 1963. His mother then married an Indonesian and went to Jakarta with him and their son. Obama returned to Hawaii in 1971, where he was raised by his maternal grandparents. His grandmother Madelyn died shortly before he was elected President in 2008. Obama married Michelle Obama (born 1964) of color in 1992 with whom he has two daughters – Malia Ann (born 1998) and Natasha (born 2001). He took office as the 44th President of the USA on January 20, 2008 with the inauguration ceremony. After his election, parts of Kenya had a popular festival atmosphere.
Writer and poet
Karen Blixen (1885 – 1962)
The Danish writer ran a coffee farm in Kenya near Nairobi on the Ngong Mountains for 17 years. Her books appeared under the pseudonym Isak Dinesen. Her biography was filmed in the film “Out of Africa” with Meryl Streep in the lead role. Her novel “Africa, darkly alluring world” begins with the words “I had a farm in Africa, at the foot of the Ngong Mountains…”, as does the film adaptation. In 1931, Karen Blixen had to sell her farm in the wake of the Great Depression and returned to Denmark. In Ngong near Nairobi, on their former farm, there is now the “Karen Blixen Museum”.
Meja Mwangi (born 1948)
This writer is one of the most important in his country and was awarded the German Youth Literature Prize in 1992. The Kikuyu wrote novels, children’s books, films, and plays that have been translated into multiple languages. He also worked with Sydney Pollack on the direction of Out of Africa. His works also include “Nairobi”, “Like a carrion for dogs”, “Kariuki and his white friend” and “Scars of the sky”.
Grace Ogot (born 1930)
The most important author in East Africa was one of the continent’s earliest women writers. She first worked as a midwife, later as a journalist and spokeswoman for the BBC. She worked as an ambassador for the UN and UNESCO, from 1984 she was a member of parliament and assistant minister under Daniel Arap Moi. She attracted international attention with her short stories and novels. Her works include “The Promised Land”, “Land Without Thunder”, “The Other Woman”, “The Graduate”, and “The Island of Tears”.
Ngugu Wa Thiong’o (born 1938)
The famous Kenyan writer and cultural scientist is a Kikuyu who publishes in his own language, although there was no written form of this African language until now. His resistance to British colonial policy made him as popular as his enlightenment themes. He was arrested and tortured by the Moi government in 1977 for the play “I will marry you whenever I want”; his plays were banned. England granted him political asylum in the 1980s.
Vivian Cheruiyot (born 1983)
She won the silver medal over 5,000 m at the 2007 World Athletics Championships in Osaka. At the 2009 World Championships in Berlin, she won the gold medal in the 5,000 m run in a time of 14: 57.97 minutes.
Kipchoge Keino ( born 1940)
famous Kenyan long and medium distance runner and two-time Olympic champion
Luke Kibet (born 1973)
marathon runner, including winner of the marathons in 2000 and 2004 in Nashville / USA
Luke Kibet (born 1983)
marathon runner and of the same name as Luke Kubit, who was born in 1975. Among other things, he became world champion in the marathon run on the occasion of the World Athletics Championships in Osaka/Japan in 2007.
Eliud Kipchoge (born 1984)
Eliud Kipchoge was born on November 5, 1984 in Nairobi. He was world champion in the 5000-meter run in Paris in 2003 and Olympic marathon champion in Rio de Janeiro in 2016. In September 2018 he won the Berlin Marathon and set a new world record with a time of 2:01:39 h.
He was the first runner to master the 42.195 km marathon route in 1: 59: 40.2 in Vienna on October 12, 2019 Hours. The run was not recognized as a world record because, in addition to changing pacemakers and a preceding vehicle car that pretended his speed laser, not the regulations of the International Association of Athletics Federations IAAF corresponded.
Wilson Kipketer ( born 1970)
athlete. Born in Kenya, Kipketer went to Denmark in 1990 and later took on Danish citizenship. In 1995 he won a Goldmeaille over 800m, he won at the World Athletics Championships in Gothenburg. He was able to defend this title in Athens in 1997 and in Seville in 1999. In 2000 at the Olympic Games in Sydney he started as a Danish citizen, he won “only” one silver medal after the German Nils Schumann. At the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, he only achieved a bronze medal. In 2005 he announced the end of his career.
Moses Kiptanui (born 1970)
middle and long distance runner. He won the world championship in the 3000 m obstacle course at the World Athletics Championships in Tokyo in 1991, in Stuttgart in 1993 and in Gothenburg in 1995.
Abel Kirui (born 1982). Marathon runner.
His last success was the victory at the World Athletics Championships 2009 in Berlin in 2:06:54 h
Brigid Kosgei (born 1994)
marathon runner. Brigid Jepscheschir Kosgei was born in Kenya on February 20, 1994. She won the 2018 and 2019 Chicago Marathons and the 2019 London Marathon. At the Chicago Marathon on October 13, 2019, she became world champion with a time of 2:14:04.
Tegla Loroupe ( born 1973)
marathon world record holder and three-time world champion in the half marathon
Patrick Makau Musyoki (born 1985)
Makau is a long distance runner. At the Berlin Maraton on September 25, 2011, he set a new world record in the marathon with 2:03:38 hours
Obes Ondieki (born 1961)
long-distance runner, he was the first to run the 10,000 m in 1993 in Oslo under 27 minutes.
Lucas Sang (1961-2008)
athlete. He was assassinated on January 1, 2008 in the aftermath of the presidential election riot.
Moses Tanui (born 1965)
long-distance runner, who was among other things the first to run the half marathon under 1 hour in Milan in 1993 and thus set the previous world record.
Naftali Temu (1945-2003)
athlete and long-distance runner, 1968 Olympic champion over 1,000 m
Paul Tergat, b. 1969, world record holder in the half marathon
Douglas Wakiihuri (born 1963)
marathon runner. Among other things, he won the silver medal in the marathon at the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul/South Korea and was world champion in the marathon on the occasion of the World Athletics Championships in Rome in 1987.
Henry Wanyoike ( born 1974)
blind marathon world record holder
Clinton Richard Dawkins (born 1941 in Nairobi)
The English zoologist, behavioral scientist and evolutionary biologist gained worldwide fame for his theory of the selfish gene. He is an advocate of Darwinian evolution and a bitter critic of creationism.
Denys Finch-Hatton (1887 – 1931)
The English nobleman and big game hunter in today’s Kenya was the lover of the writer Karen Blixen (see above). In the film adaptation of her biography he was portrayed by Robert Redford. Outside of Nairobi is the “Denys Fich-Hatton Memorial”.
Ludwig Krapf (1810 – 1881)
The Swabian missionary Ludwig Krapf brought the Mombasadialect Kiswahili into writing. In doing so, he created the basis for the rapid rise of Swahili to become the language of commerce and trade in East Africa. In addition to English, Swahili is still the official language in Kenya today. Krapf’s translation of the Bible has also left its mark – around 70 percent of Kenyans are Christians today.
Richard Leakey (born 1944)
The world-famous paleonthropologist is the son of Louis Leakey and the brother of Jonathan Leakey, who found the first fossilized Homo habilis in 1964. Richard and his wife Maeve Leakey found skulls of Homo habilis and Homo erectus on Lake Turkana near Nairobi, which prove that the ancestors of modern humans lived in East Africa as early as two to four million years before Christ. The National Geographic Society supported him in his excavations between 1969 and 1975. Leakey was not only leader of numerous expeditions and excavations, but also director of the National Museum of Kenya and the chief chief of all excavation sites in Kenya. Former President Daniel Arap Moi appointed him head of the Kenya Wildlife Service in 1989. In 1993, Leakey lost both lower legs in a plane crash. He resigned from his post but founded the opposition party Swahili for Noah’s Ark (SAFINA) and fought against corruption in Kenya. He has already been threatened with death repeatedly, has been monitored for a long time and he has been forced to resign from politics. Still, Leakey is one of the most respected personalities in the country and continues to give political speeches to support the people politically. His works include ” One Life: An Autobiography”, “The People of the Lake: Latest Discoveries in the Prehistory of Mankind”, “The Sixth Extinction: Diversity of Life and the Future of Mankind” and “The Search for Man: What We Became what we are”.
Roger Whittaker (born in Nairobi in 1936)
The British singer has sold more than 55 million records worldwide. His albums include “Mein Deutsches Album”, “There is still time to cry”, “Typically Roger Whitaker”, “Voyager”, “It’s lucky that you exist”, “Live in Berlin”, “My most beautiful dream” and “Moments In My Life”.
Mammals, Big Five
The huge herds of wildebeest, Thomsonian gazelle, zebras and antelopes are known, which annually, when food is scarce in the Serengeti, move over a distance of 500 km north to the Masai Mara and back south in October. They cross the Mara River, where the crocodiles are already lurking for them.
All representatives of the so-called Big Five live in Kenya, which are described in more detail here alongside other animals.
Lions (Panthera leo) are the largest representatives of cats worldwide and are the only cat species to live in packs, with a pack containing up to 30 animals. The animals reach a shoulder height of about 125 cm. Most of them are found in the savannah. The females go on the hunt and thus provide the herd with food, while the males hardly take part in the hunt, but are allowed to eat first. Their prey animals are mostly antelopes, zebras, wildebeest and even buffalo. A detailed description of the lions can be found here >>>
The leopards (Panthera pardus) live as solitary animals and only come together to mate. The boys wash up with their mother until they are between 15 and 18 months old. Leopards reach a height of up to 70 cm. Leopards have light fur with black rosettes. Leopards can be found almost everywhere in Kenya and even near Nairobi – not necessarily to the delight of the locals. A detailed description of the leopards can be found here >>>
The Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a wild cattle species. The genus Syncerus currently includes four different species, including the best-known species – the Cape buffalo. Since the animals need a relatively large amount of water, they avoid regions that are too dry. Most buffalo live in large herds in open savannah landscapes. The residents of Africa often fear the buffalo more than the lions because they are extremely aggressive. However, they are only dangerous when they roam alone. In the herd, they are usually not interested in people. A detailed description of the Cape Buffalo can be found here >>>
There are a total of five different types of rhinos. There are two species of rhinoceros in Kenya: the black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) and the white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum), the black rhinoceros being slightly smaller than the white rhinoceros. Rhinos are critically endangered as they are illegally hunted for their horns.
Elephants are the largest land mammals in the world. The African elephants (Loxodonta africana) – also known as the steppe elephant – occur in Africa. Forest elephants (Loxodonta cyclotis) do not occur in Kenya. The animals are still legally shot by big game hunters for large sums of money. In addition, the animals are illegally hunted because of its ivory tusks. Its living spaces have also shrunk because more and more of their living spaces are being used by humans.
A detailed description of the African elephants can be found here >>>
Parts of the entire text are still in progress
baboons Anubis baboons, also known as green baboons (Papio anubis), are a species of primate from the genus of baboons in the family of vervet monkeys (Cercopithecidae). They get their name from the Egyptian god Anubis, who was often depicted with a dog’s head and thus resembles the dog-like snout of these animals.
The Elanantilopen (Taurotragus oryx) belong to the subfamily of the Bovinae in the family of the horned bearers (Bovidae). The animals have a head-trunk length between 2 to 3 m and a shoulder height of about 1.50 m – with a weight between 500 and 1,000 kg. This makes the animal the largest antelope species. The shoulder height is 1.5 meters on average.
Characteristic are closely rotated, straight horns and 2 to 15 cross-bright stripe on the upper body. Their short fur is yellow-brown and turns blue-gray on the neck and shoulders of older animals. The eland prefer open plains, dry savannas and mountainous grasslands.
Erdwolfe (Proteles cristata) belong to the family of hyenas (Hyaenidae) and the subfamily Protelinae. The animals reach a head body length of about 55 to 80 cm, which is also a 30 to 40 cm long tail. The shoulder height is 45 to 50 cm, the weight varies between 10 and 15 kg. The nocturnal animals prefer dry regions in eastern and southern Africa, where they live shy and withdrawn. Their diet consists mainly of termites
Newborn giraffes (Giraffa) are the size of an adult. A fully grown giraffe bull can reach heights of over 5 m and weigh around 900 kg.
Giraffes can be found in almost all national parks.
The Masai giraffes (Giraffa tippelskirchi) are the most common. The Rothschild giraffes (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi), which are native to the Nakuru region, are rare. They are a subspecies of the northern giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis). And reticulated giraffes (Giraffa reticulata) can be found in the areas around Mount Kenya
The wildebeest belong to the genus Gnus (Connochaetes) in the tribe of hartebeest (Alcelaphini) in the family of horned bearers (Bovidae). The wildebeest live in large herds in grass savannahs. The two species Serengeti white-bearded wildebeest (Connochaetes mearmsi) and the eastern white-bearded wildebeest (Connochaetes albojubatus) occur in southern Kenya. Wildebeest have a shoulder height of about 140 cm – with a weight of 270 kg. Your head is large with a wide mouth. They are brownish, dark gray or also iridescent or bluish. From the neck to the back there are dark horizontal stripes and a long, black mane covers the neck to the shoulders. There is a black beard on her throat. Both the males and the females have horns. The black tail is similar to that of a horse.
The green monkeys (Chlorocebus) are a primate genus from the subfamily of the cheekbones monkeys (Cercopithecinae) in the family of the vervet monkeys (Cercopithecidae). The short fur of the vervet monkey is gray-green on the upper side, while the underside and the hairline around the hairless and black face are whitish-yellow. Vervet monkeys reach a head body length of 40 to 60 cm with a 40 to 60 cm long tail. Their weight is between about 3 to 7 kg. The females are slightly smaller than the males, who usually have a bright blue scrotum and a red penis. Despite the fact that they are good climbers, they are more likely to live on the ground. They are diurnal, especially in the early morning and later in the afternoon or early evening.
The animals live in groups of up to 80 animals, which are made up of a few males, many females and their young. In these monkeys, the hierarchy within the group plays an important role, so dominant males and females have privileges in foraging and often let subordinate animals take care of their fur. In principle the vervet monkeys are scavengers, but also eat fruits, grasses, insects and small vertebrates. In addition to humans, their enemies include big cats, baboons, jackals, hyenas, birds of prey and giant snakes.
The Kindapavian (Papio kindae) is a species of primate from the kind of baboons within the family of the vervet monkeys (Cercopithecidae). The head-torso length of the females is about 55 cm and that of the males up to about 60 cm – an average weight of the females of 10 kg and 16 kg of the males. Their snouts are relatively short and their tails are arched and not bent as in other baboon species.
The fur of the animals is yellowish-brown on the back and more cream-colored on the belly. The animals have a noticeable tuft of hair on their heads. Child baboons are found in forest savannahs, light forests and gallery forests. Precise dietary observations have not yet been made, but like other baboons are omnivores, but prefer fruit. They live in larger groups with several adult males and females and their young together.
jackals Black-backed jackals (Canis mesomelas) are wild dogs in Africa and belong to the family of dogs (Canidae). The animals can be found in two regions that are far apart from each other. One region includes Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia and Tanzania, in East Africa, the other includes Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe and South Africa. The predominantly nocturnal animals live in family groups. Their diet includes meat, which ranges from larger insects to larger mammals. But carrion is also on their menu. A detailed description of the animals can be found here >>
The Serengeti-Topi-Antelopes (Damaliscus jimela) have a head-trunk length over 2.20 m with a shoulder height between 125 to 135 cm – with a weight of 140 to 160 kg. The black drawing on the head with its 40 to 50 cm long horns is typical of the animals. The animals with their short fur are brown in color, the shoulders and thighs are black-blue and the legs are yellowish-brown. Their habitat as pure grass-eaters are grass savannas. The animals usually live in groups of 6 to 12 animals, but they can also come together in large herds of over 100 animals.
baboons The steppe baboon (Papio cynocephalus), also called yellow baboon, is a species of primate from the genus of baboons (Papio) within the subfamily of cheek pouch monkeys (Cercopithecinae) in the family of vervet monkeys (Cercopithecidae). Steppe baboons have a yellowish-brown fur, with the belly, the inside of the limbs and small spots next to the black snout being whitish. The males, weighing up to 25 kg, are significantly heavier than the females, who only reach around 12 kg. In addition to steppes and savannahs, their habitats are also gallery forests.
The animals are diurnal and often stay on the ground, but they can also climb quite well and mostly retreat to trees at night. They live in groups that consist of 20 to 180 animals. Within the group, a strong hierarchy and complex social behavior develop among both genders. Steppe baboons are omnivores, although they have a preference for fruits. Other plant parts such as roots and tubers are also on their menu. But they also consume insects, bird eggs and small vertebrates – including small primates
The blue wildebeest ()
hyenas In addition to the aardwolves, the local striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena), a species of hyena in the family of hyenas (Hyaenidae), is worth mentioning. It can be recognized by its striped fur and is found not only in Africa, but also in western and southern Asia. The animals are nocturnal and live both solitary and in small groups. Their food consists mainly of the carrion of larger animals, but they also eat small animals and plant material that they have killed themselves.
Zebras (Equus) are always beautiful to look at with their striped fur. In the genus of the Equus (horses) there are the following three types: Grevy’s zebras (Equus grevyi), mountain zebras (Equus zebra) and plains zebras (Equus quagga). The Grevy’s zebra and the plains zebra occur in Kenya. The speppy zebra can be found on Mount Kenya (5,199 m) up to a height of almost 4,500 m.
In 1997 the landscape of the Mount Kenya massif, which was expanded in 2013 to include the Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Reptiles without poisonous snakes
Crocodiles can be found in the national parks, where they are under strict protection. The Nile crocodile is one of the largest crocodiles in Kenya. Alligators also live in the country. Among the agamas it is worth noting:
Steel-blue rock dragon
The steel-blue rock dragon (Agama mwanzae) becomes a maximum of 32 cm long. The males have a reddish head and throat, also reddish, while the rest of the body is bluish. The females and juveniles are brownish with irregular dark stripes.
Kenya has around 127 different species of snakes, around 90 of which are non-toxic and 37 are poisonous. The following non-poisonous or only very slightly poisonous snakes exist in Kenya, among others:
– African house snake (Boaedon fuliginosus)
– Rock python (Python sebae)
– Spotted house snake (Boaedon maculates)
– Cross-banded tree snake (Dipsadoboa flavid)
– Southern African python (Python natalensis)
Other venomous snakes Other venomous snakes found
in Kenya are:
– African spitting cobra (Naja nigricollis)
– Kenya Horned Viper (Bitis worthingtoni)
– Rhinoceros viper (Bitis nasicornis)
– Giant spitting cobra (Naja ashei)
– Red spitting cobra (Naja pallida)
– Southern bird snake (thelotornis-capens)
In Kenya – especially in the national parks – there are around 1,000 different species of birds, which make up around 60% of all African bird species. We have presented the most interesting of them here in more detail.
The Cabanis weaver (Ploceus intermedius) is one of the most common species of the family of weaver birds (Ploceidae) in Kenya and will be presented as an example. The weaver bird family comprises 120 species in 16 genera. The Cabanis weavers reach a size of 12 to about 15 cm. The male usually builds his nest at the tip of a drooping branch to protect against snakes.
It is interesting that the female destroys the nest again if she doesn’t like it.
Three-color gloss star
The three-color gloss star (Lamprotornis superbus) belongs to the genus of the actual gloss starlings (Lamprotorni) in the family of starlings (Sturnidae). The birds are about 15 to 18 cm tall. Their plumage is glossy black on the top and blue-green on the neck and shoulders. The sides of the neck, throat and chest are metallic blue. The chest band, rump and rump are white and the belly is russet. The birds have an interesting repertoire of whistles and trills and can also imitate the calls of other species. The birds inhabit savannas, scrub and farmland, but they can also be found in cities. In addition to Kenya, they can also be found in Ethiopia, Somalia, Tanzania and Uganda. It should be mentioned that in swarms they can cause considerable damage to agriculture.
The family of flamingos (Phoenicopteridae) can be divided into the following three genera: Phoenicopterus with the species Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus), Cuban Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) and the Chileflamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis), Phoeniconaias with the species Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor) and Phoeniconaias the two species Andean flamingo (Phoenicoparrus andinus) and the James flamingo (Phoenicoparrus jamesi). In Kenya you can find the Greater Flamingo and the Lesser Flamingo
The Gabelracke (Coracias caudatus) is one of the most popular birds among visitors because of its beautiful, colorful plumage. The birds reach a size between 35 and 45 cm. Her chest is purple and the belly is light blue in color. The head and neck are green and there is a white stripe around the top of the beak and above the eyes. The face is reddish. The top of the wings is brownish while the underside appears bright blue
Gray-necked crowned crane
The gray-necked crowned crane (Balearica regulorum), also known as the South African crowned crane, is particularly noticeable because of its gold-colored feathered crown on the head and the red wattles. At the top, their plumage is slate gray while the underside and neck are light gray. The face is bare and white. The animals reach a size of up to approx. 1.20 m – with a weight of 3 to 5 kg. In order to scare off their prey, small vertebrates, insects and worms, and to better catch them, they stamp their feet on the ground. They also eat plants and seeds.
Hammer head The hammer head (Scopus umbretta) is a water bird and reaches a size of approx. 55 cm. The birds reach a size of up to about 55 cm – with a weight of about 470 g. The plumage is brown with a metallic sheen on the back. The special thing about the hammer head are its large nests with a diameter of 1.5 m, which are mainly made of clay, rubbish, twigs and mud. They are erected on trees or on rock groups. A pair of birds usually builds several nests, which often last for years and are used again and again. These nests are also used by other animals, such as bees, snakes, Egyptian geese and falcons, although they also build their own nests on the outside of these huge nests.
Helmet Guinea Fowl
The Helmet Guinea Fowl (Numida meleagris) takes its name from its helmet on its head. The animals reach a size between 55 to 65 cm with a weight between approx. 1.2 to 1.5 kg. The head and neck of the animals are featherless and bluish, blue-white and reddish in color. Their plumage is blackish-gray and has numerous white speckles
The marabou (Leptoptilos crumeniferus) is a scavenger and has a size of about 1.40 m, with a wingspan of up to 3 m. It belongs to the stork family (Ciconiidae). The plumage of the animals on the back, wings and tail is dark gray with a greenish sheen, while the underside is white. Their throat pouch, which presumably serves to regulate heat and not as a goiter, is striking.
The hornbills form a family (Bucerotidae in the order of hornbills and hops (Bucerotiformes), to which around 50 different species in 14 genera belong.
All hornbill species are cave breeders and use either natural tree hollows or rock hollows. The entrance is closed by the female except for one. small gap
The birds reach according to the nature of a size between 30 cm (Zwergtoko) to a little over 100 cm (double horn bird) and even 120 cm (sign beak).
In Kenya the following types or their subspecies occur:
– Blassschnabeltoko (tockus pallidirostris)
– Ceiling Toko (Tockus ceilingi)
– The gray toko (Tockus nasutus), also known as the white -capped toko
– Gray-cheeked hornbill (Bycanistes subcylindricus)
– Hemprich toko (Tockus hemprichii)
– Jackson toko (Tockus jacksoni)
– Crown toko (Tockus alboterminatus)
– Eastern yellow-billed toko (Tockus flavirostris). The bird is presented as an example.
– Silver cheek hornbill (Bycanistes brevis)
– Trumpeter hornbill (Bycanistes bucinator)
tokos The eastern yellow-billed toko (Tockus flavirostris) is a species of bird of the genus Tokos (Tockus) in the hornbill family (Bucerotidae). Like all species of the genus Tokos it is a cave breeder, so the female lives in a tree cavity during the breeding season and, like the nestlings, is supplied with food by the male.
Their body length is up to 40 cm. The striking, curved and yellow beak is 8 to 9.5 cm long in the male, and slightly shorter in the females with a length between 6 and 8 cm. The males weigh between 230 and 275 g and the females between 170 and 190 g.
bustards The giant bustard (Ardeotis kori) belongs to the family of bustards (Otididae). There are two subspecies of this bustard species: Ardeotis kori kori and Ardeotis kori struthiunculus, which can be found in Kenya.
The birds reach a height of around 1.3 m and a weight – depending on gender – between 6 and almost 20 kg. The animals are able to fly.
Their plumage is black-brown, but the head, neck and belly are greyish to white in color. The long and featherless legs with the three strong toes on the feet are striking. The animals are very shy.
They not only feed on plant-based foods such as berries and seeds, but also on insects, small reptiles, snakes, young birds and even smaller mammals such as mice. After mating, the female lays 1 to 3 eggs in their nests, small holes in the ground, which they hatch within 25 to 30 days. The birds can be found in the savannahs and semi-deserts in South and East Africa.
The Rosapelikan (Pelecanus onocrotalus) is a species of the genus pelican (Pelecanus) in the family of pelican (Pelecanidae). Its wingspan is between 225 and 360 cm, with the males having a body length of 175 cm and a weight of 9 to 15 kg. The females are smaller and on average reach a little less than 150 cm – with a weight between 5.5 and 9 kg. They are predominantly white, but when freshly molted they show a pink shimmer in October.
The hand wings are black-brown with a white shaft at the base, a light-colored tip and a narrow, light-colored hem. The outer and middle arm wings are ash-gray with a blackish inner and a wide white outer flag. The dorsal wings and the large hand covers are black.
Their striking beaks are between 35 and 48 cm long in the males and between 29 and 40 cm in the females. The birds breed in large colonies on lakes and rivers or on coastal islands and lagoons.
In Kenya, many of these birds can be found on the rocky islands of the 20 km² large Elmenteita lake km² large alkaline Lake Nakuru.
There is also an almost unique natural spectacle at times when up to 2 million flamingos gather here. Lake Elmenta and Lake Nakuru have been part of the “Kenyan Lake System in the Great Rift Valley” since 2011 on the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
The diet of the Great White Pelicans consists mainly of different fish species in Kenya, especially cichlids.
The saddle stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis) is a striding bird and belongs to the genus of large storks (Ephippiorhynchus) in the stork family (Ciconiidae). The male birds can reach a length of about 145 cm – with a wingspan of up to 250 cm and. Their weight reaches approx. 6 kg. The female is significantly smaller than the male. The beak, which is slightly bent upwards, is colored red-black-red. A part at the top, the saddle, is colored yellow. They are black on the wings on the neck and head, otherwise white. The slightly upwardly curved beak of the saddle stork is colored red-black-red. The legs are grayish and reddish on the knees and feet.
The breeding pairs of branches and twigs usually build their large clumps in the upper area of a tall, isolated tree so that they have a clear view on all sides. They use the same eyrie for year. The saddle stork feeds on small vertebrates such as fish, snakes, frogs and rodents, as well as insects such as grasshoppers, but also crabs, snails and even carrion
The Schlangenadler (Circaetus gallicus) belongs to the same genus Schlangenadler (Circaetus) in the family of Accipitridae (Accipitridae). Short-toed eagles reach a wingspan of up to 190 cm and a body size of 60 to 70 cm. The weight of the males is around 2,000 g and that of the females around 2,400 g. On the upper side, short-toed eagles are gray-brown with lighter edges on the upper wing-coverts. Your arm wings are dark brown while the hand wings are almost black on top. The short-toed eagles are usually very light on the underside and the under wing-coverts are spotted brownish. Their greenish-gray legs are not feathered from the intertarsal joint and the claws are black.
According to their name, snakes are their preferred prey, while other reptiles, mammals and birds play only a minor role, as do invertebrates such as snails and worms, beetles and other large insects. In a limited area of Kenya the animals only come to winter
The approximately 1.3 m tall secretary (Sagittarius serpentarius) lives in large parts of Africa south of the Sahara. The bird got its name because of its long black head feathers, which it sets up during the mating ritual. Secretaries are not sedentary but move around looking for food. The couples stay together for a lifetime.
The ostriches (Struthionidae) belong to the family of ratites (Struthioniformes), which includes two species, the African ostrich (Struthio camelus) and the Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes). A detailed and illustrated description of the two types of ostrich can be found here >>>
– African ostrich
The African ostrich (Struthio camelus) is, next to the Somalia ostrich, the largest ratite in the world. The males reach a height of about 250 cm, while the females reach heights of 175 to 190 cm.
– Somalia ostrich
The Somalia ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) was regarded as a subspecies of the African ostrich (Struthio camelus) until 2014.
The males reach a height of about 210 to 275 cm – with a weight of 100 to 155 kg. They differ from the African ostrich in that the featherless body parts, i.e. the head, neck and legs, are blue-gray and the eyes are pale gray-brown. The females are pinnate dark brown with blue-gray eyes.
Because of the different climatic zones, the vegetation in Kenya is extremely diverse. So there are the huge number of over 10,000 recognized plant species in the country.
Part of Kenya is made up of semi-deserts with relatively little rainfall. Acacias, various thorn bushes and, above all, the flute acacia get along well with these conditions.
Baobab trees, camphor trees, bamboo, olives and orchids, the Kleinia Petaea from the Asteraceae family and some milkweed species also grow here.
Unfortunately, the rainforests have declined significantly over the past few decades. In the forests that are still there, trees grow up to 60 m high, but also orchids, ferns and mosses.
The mountain forests in the mountains of the country are even more common. The mountain bamboo, which can be up to 15 m high and requires a lot of precipitation, grows here. In addition,
around Mount Kenya and in the mountainous landscape of the Aberdares you can find the tree-high heather, the ragwort, senezia and tree lobelia. Above the tree line, typical plants such as bluebells, sunflower and many different grasses grow in the local moors.
A special tree is the baobab tree, which can reach a height of 20 m and live for several hundred years. It can store large amounts of water in order to survive in dry seasons. Another interesting tree is the liver sausage tree. It’s called so because its fruits actually look like liver sausages.
On the coast there are also mangroves growing in the swamps, which form large forests here, coconut palms, lime and mango trees are also found here. In the national parks there are the quiver trees and also date palms.
Other interesting plants include banana trees, fan palms, flame trees, copal spruce trees, crocodile trees, Madagascar almond trees, cassava, oil palms, papaya trees, paternoster trees, ragwort, umbrella acacias, teak trees, Christmas stars and wonder trees.
Noteworthy flowers include the jungle bell, the prickly pear, the hook lily, the hibiscus, the caralia plant, the rattlesnake flower, the primrose gladiolus, the sisal agave, or the desert lily
A number of the local plants did not originally come from Kenya, but were imported from other countries. This includes the bougainvillea from South America. Roses and daisies come from Europe and the hibiscus from China.