Argentina: Political System
According to Digopaul.com,
the official name of the country is:
Republic of Argentina
Argentina has been a federal, republican presidential democracy since
1994. "En Unión y Libertad" is the country's motto and refers to the
historically fought for federal statehood (unity) and the right to
The president is the head of the state. He has the option of governing by
decree and is elected directly in one or two ballots every four years. He has to
reach 45 percent or more to win in the first round, or he has to be ten
percentage points ahead of the runner-up. The number of terms is limited to two
consecutive terms. But after four years, the former president can run again for
On October 28, the wife of the previous President - Néstor Kirchner (born 1950),
President since 2003 - the Peronist Cristina Elisabeth Fernández de
Kirchner (born 1953) was elected the first woman in the office of
President in the first ballot. She will succeed her husband in this office in
The legislature consists of two chambers, the parliament and the senate. Half
of the members of the Chamber of Deputies - currently 257 - are directly elected
every two years for four years. The Senate consists of 72 senators who have also
been directly elected by the people for six years since 2001 - three from each
province and three from the city of Buenos Aires. A third of the Senate is
renewed every two years. The deputies of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate
are elected in the provinces by majority voting.
Argentina is a founding member of the UN, the International Monetary Fund and
the World Bank. The country also belongs to the Mercosor, the customs union of
South America. The country also belongs to the Organization of American States
(OAS) and the World Trade Organization.
Based on flag descriptions by
Countryaah.com, the national anthem of a country is usually a piece of music underlaid with a
text, which is supposed to express the state, life or national feeling of a
country. It is usually played on particularly festive occasions, such as state
visits, special holidays or to honor politicians, business leaders, etc. It is
also played at the award ceremony on the occasion of major international
The introduction of the national anthems in European countries goes back to the
late 18th and early 19th centuries. The numerous former colonies that had become
independent usually introduced their national anthems and also their national
flags after they gained independence.
The national anthem of Argentina was written by Alejandro Vicente López y
Planes (1775-1857), an Argentine writer and later President of Argentina (1827),
and set to music by Blas Parera (1777-1820). It was sung for the first time in
1913. Usually only the first verse including the chorus is sung.
In spanish language
|Oid, mortales! El grito sagrado:
Libertad, Libertad, Libertad!
Oid el ruido de rotas cadenas:
Ved en trono a la noble Igualdad.
Ya su trono dignísimo abrieron
Las provincias unidas del Sud!
Y los libres del mundo respond:
Al Gran Puebl Argentino Salud!
Y los libres del mundo respond:
Al Gran Puebl Argentino Salud!(Choir):Sean eternos los
Que supimos conseguir.
Coronados de gloria vivamos
O juremos con gloria morir.De los nuevos campeones los rostos
Marte mismo parece animar:
la grandeza se anida en sus pechos
a su marcha todo hacen temblar.
Se conmueven del Inca las tumbas
y en sus huesos revive el ardor,
lo que ve renovando a sus hijos
de la patria el antiguo esplendor.(Choir)Pero sierras y
muros se sienten
retumbar con horrible fragor,
todo el país se conturba por gritos
de venganza de guerra, y furor.
En los fieros tiranos la envidia
escupió su pestífera hiel,
su Estandarte sangriento levantan
provocando a la Lid mas cruel.(Choir)No los véis sobre
México y Quito
arrojarse con saña tenaz?
y cuál Iloran bañados en sangre
Potosí, Cochabamba y la Paz?
No los veis sobre el dreary Caracas
luto, y Ilantos, y muerte esparcir?
No los veis devorando cual fieras
todo pueblo que logran rendir?
A vosotros se atreve Argentinos
el orgullo del vil invasor:
vuestros campos ya pisa contando
tantas glorias hollar vencedor.
Mas los bravos que unidos juraron
su feliz libertad sostener
a estos tigres sedientos de sangre
fuertes pechos sabrán oponer.
El valiente Argentino a las armas
corre ardiendo con brío y valor,
el clarín de la guerra, cual trueno
en los campos del Sud resonó.
Buenos Aires se opone a la frente
de los Pueblos de la ínclita unión,
y con brazos robustos desgarran
al Ibérico altivo león.
San José, San Lorenzo, Suipacha,
ambas Piedras, Salta, y Tucumán,
la Colina y las mismas murallas
del tirano en la banda oriental,
son letreros eternos que dicen
aquí el brazo Argentino triunfó,
aquí el fiero opresor de la
Patio su cerviz orgullosa dobló.
La victoria al guerrero Argentino
con sus alas brillantes cubrió,
y azorado a su vista el tirano
con infamia a la fuga se dio;
sus banderas, sus armas se bark
por trofeos a la libertad,
y sobre alas de gloria alza el Pueblo
trono digno a su gran Majestad.
Desde un polo hasta el otro resuena
de la fama el sonoro clarín,
y de América el nombre enseñando
les repite: mortales oid.
Ya su trono dignísimo abrieron
las Provincias Unidas del Sud,
y los libres del mundro responden
al gran Pueblo Argentino Salud.
And in the English translation
Hear, you mortals! The hallowed call:
freedom, freedom, freedom!
Hear the clang of broken chains:
Follow the throne of noble equality.
The United Provinces of the South
have already shown the dignified throne!
And the free people of the world answer:
Hail to the great Argentine people!
And the free people of the world answer:
Hail to the great Argentine people!Refrain
Eternal be the laurel that
we knew how to get.
Crowned with glory let us live
or we swear to die glorious.
Argentina: writers and poets
- Jorge Luis Borges(1899-1986) Argentina's most respected
writer abroad was best known for his short stories. He also edited numerous
poems, essays and collections of quotations and worked as a translator. With
Adolfo Bioy Casares he published works under a pseudonym. Borges, scion of
an upper class family, was a highly educated academic with the usual years
of schooling in Swiss boarding schools. Most familiar with the world's
literatures, he loved metaphysical literature. As director of the Argentine
National Library and half blind, he practiced the profession of
writer. Critics see Borges as a forerunner of postmodernism. Borges'
unsurpassed stylistic device is deception. The mixture of reality and
pretended reality in Borge's work makes the authors of the secondary
- Julio Cortázar (1914-1984) writer, Cortázar initially
worked as a teacher after his studies until he taught French literature at
the University of Mendoza from the mid-1940s. In 1951 he emigrated for
political reasons and worked as a translator for UNESCO. He also dealt with
literary translations, e.g. the works of Edgar Allen Poe. Cortázar's novels
and short stories are inspired by surrealism. His most influential work was
the novel "Rayuela" (Ger. Rayuela. Heaven and Hell, 1963).
- H. Bustos Domecq (1899-1986) pseudonym of Jorge Luis
Borges and Adolfo Bioy Casares
- José Hernandez (1834-1886), writer, Hernandez is best
known today for his novel "Martín Fierro" (published in 1872 and 1879), an
important contribution to Argentine "gaucho literature"
- B. Suarez Lynch (1899-1986), pseudonym of Jorge Luis
- Alejandro Vicente López y Planes (1775 - 1857), writer,
Planes wrote the text of the Argentine national anthem and became President
of Argentina in 1827
- Domingo Faustino Sarmiento (1811-1888), journalist and
teacher, Sarminento also made a contribution to "Gaucho literature" with his
famous essay "Facundo" (1845). Sarmiento was president of the country
Argentina: visual artists
- Erminio Blotta (1892-1972), sculptor
- César Antonio Pelli (born 1926), architect, including
"Petronas Towers" in Kuala Lumpur, "Carnegie Hall Tower" in New York, "Ohio
Center for Performing Arts" in Cinncinati
- Emilio Pettoruti (1892-1971), painter
- Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977), painter
- Xul Solar (1888-1963), surrealism painter
- Raúl Soldi (1905-1994), painter and sculptor
- Daniel Barenboim (born 1942 in Buenos Aires),
conductor, since 1992 general music director of the German State Opera in
- Facundo Cabral (born 1937), singer and songwriter
- Marciano Cantero (born 1960), singer in the South
American band "Los Enanitos Verdes"
- Andrés Calamaro (born 1961), rock musician and
songwriter, member of the band "Los Rodríguez", which was very successful in
Spain in the 1990s
- Alberto Cortés (born 1977), singer
- Sergio Denis (born 1949), singer
- Charly García (born 1951), singer and rock musician; he
was a member of the band "Serú Girán's", which shaped Argentine rock music
- Carlos Gardel(1890-1935), Charles Gardés came to Buenos
Aires in 1893. He lives with his single mother in the Abast district and is
known in the neighborhood as "El Morocho del Abasto". His voice is already
noticed at school age. From 1906 he concentrated only on singing. From 1910
onwards he called himself Carlos Gardel. In 1913 a "duel" between the
singers José Razzano and Carlos Gardel took place in the Calle Guardia Vieja
in the Barrio Abasto. Since then, the Duo Gardel-Razzano has been singing
together (for a total of 15 years). The two become so famous that they can
also perform in Uruguay and Brazil. Gardel meets the great tenor Enrico
Caruso. In the 20s Gardel only sang tango. He separates from his partner,
composes, goes on a European tour and becomes the most famous tango singer
in the world. On June 24, 1935, Carlos Gardel and some companions died in a
plane crash at Medellín Airport in Colombia. Carlos Gardel's original
recordings were declared World Document Heritage by UNESCO in 2003.
- Astor Pantaleón Piazzolla (1921-1992) was born in Mar
del Plata. He was a bandoneon player and composer. He became famous as the
founder of Tango Nuevo and today this renewal of the traditional Argentine
tango has world-wide recognition.
Argentina: Nobel Prize Winner
- Bernardo Alberto Houssay (1887-1971), 1947 Nobel Prize
for Physiology or Medicine (the official name of the Nobel Prize for
Medicine), together with Carl Ferdinand Cori and his wife Gerty Cori
- César Mílstein (1929-2002), 1984 Nobel Prize in
Physiology or Medicine, together with Niels Kaj Ferne and Georges Jean Franz
- Luis Federico Leloir (1906-1987), 1970 Nobel Prize in
- Raúl (Ricardo) Alfonsín (born 1927), President from
- Ricardo Balbín (1904-1981), influential Radical Party
- Arturo Frondizi (1908-1995), President from 1958-1962
- Tamara Bunke (1937-1967), guerrilla fighter on Che
Guevara's side. Tamara Bunke was born in Argentina as the daughter of
Jewish-German immigrants. However, they returned to the former GDR in
1952. From there she went to Cuba and joined the liberation movement.
- Fernando de la Rúa (born 1937), President from
- Eduardo Duhalde (born 1941), President from 2002-2003
- Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri (1926-2003), from 1976-1983
was a leading member of the military dictatorship and jointly responsible
for the murder of up to 30,000 people.
- Ernesto Che Guevara(1928-1967), is certainly the
world's most famous revolutionary of the 20th century. He first took part in
the 1956 "invasion" of Cuba under the leadership of Fidel Castro. He had met
Fidel Castro in July 1955 in Mexico City. After the victory of the
revolutionaries in Cuba and the flight of Batista on January 1, 1959, he was
Minister of Industry and Head of the National Bank until 1965. Not filled by
this post, however, he went to the Congo, disguised as a businessman and
under a different name, to help the revolutionaries there. But when he
failed there, he moved to Bolivia with his faithful in 1966. There he and
his few dozen loyal followers quickly got on the defensive and in the end
only fought for his survival. At the beginning of October 1967, he and his
small remnants were caught and captured by the Bolivian army. In the small
town of La Higuera he was interrogated by, among others, the CIA agent and
Cuban exile Felix Rodríguez and then murdered by a drunken sergeant on
October 8, 1967 on orders from "above" and soon afterwards buried in a place
initially unknown to the public, the airfield in Vallegrande, around 30
kilometers away. It was not until ten years later (1977), at the urging of
Fidel Castro, that his remains were transferred to Cuba, where they were
solemnly buried in a state ceremony in Santa Clara in a mausoleum specially
built for him. interrogated by the CIA agent and Cuban exile Felix Rodríguez
and then murdered by a drunken sergeant on October 8, 1967 on orders from
"above" and soon afterwards buried in a place initially unknown to the
public, the airfield in Vallegrande, about 30 kilometers away. It was not
until ten years later (1977), at the urging of Fidel Castro, that his
remains were transferred to Cuba, where they were solemnly buried in a state
ceremony in Santa Clara in a mausoleum specially built for him. interrogated
by the CIA agent and Cuban exile Felix Rodríguez and then murdered by a
drunken sergeant on October 8, 1967 on orders from "above" and soon
afterwards buried in a place initially unknown to the public, the airfield
in Vallegrande, about 30 kilometers away. It was not until ten years later
(1977), at the urging of Fidel Castro, that his remains were transferred to
Cuba, where they were solemnly buried in a state ceremony in Santa Clara in
a mausoleum specially built for him.
- Néstor Kirchner (born 1950), President since May 2003
- Carlos Menem (born 1930), President from 1989-1999
- Juan Perón (1895-1974), President from 1946-1955 and
- Eva Perón (1919-1952), Perón's second wife. She became
an icon of the country.
- Isabel Perón (actually: María Estela Martínez de Perón;
born 1931), president from 1974-1976, Perón's third wife
- Juan Manuel Ortiz de Rosas (1793-1877), dictator from
1829-1833 and from 1837-1852
- José de San Martín (1778-1850), general, liberator of
Argentina, Chile and Peru from their dependence on Spain.
- Jorge Enea Spilimbergo (1928-2004), poet and Marxist
- Jorge Rafael Videla (born 1925), general and dictator
Argentina: actors, directors
- Norma Aleandro (born 1936), actress, films: "Everything
I love about you" (2004), "The son of the bride" (2001), "Affair" (1989)
- Héctor Alterio (born 1929), actor, exerted a great
influence on Argentine cinema with his Nuevo Teatro and left the country due
to political persecution
- Pablo Alarcón (born 1946), actor, played in soap operas
and telenovelas in Argentina and Costa Rica
- Lola Berthet (born 1980), actress, plays in Argentine
soap operas and telenovelas
- Alexis Bledel (born 1981), actress, known from the
series Gilmore Girls; Bledel's father is from Argentina, she was born in the
- Itati Cantoral (born 1975), actress, is mainly known
from Mexican film productions, she is the daughter of the songwriter Roberto
Cantoral and the Argentine acting legend Itatí Zucchi.
- Segundo Cernadas (born 1972), plays in soap operas and
- Grecia Colmenares (born 1962), actress, plays in soap
operas and telenovelas
- Ricardo Darín, (born 1957), actor
- Andrea Del Boca (born 1965), actor, plays in soap
operas and telenovelas
- Florencia De La V (born 1976), actress and
transvestite, plays in soap operas and telenovelas
- Catherine Fullop (born 1965), actress
- Julian Gil (born 1970), actress
- Susana Giménez (born 1945), actress and presenter
- Araceli González (born 1967), actress, plays in soap
operas and telenovelas
- Gabriel Batistuta (born 1969), footballer, played in
the Italian Seria A at the clubs AC Florence, AS Roma and Inter Milan
- Jorge Castro (born 1967), world boxing champion, Castro
became a professional boxer in 1985, but suffered a serious accident, so
that the doctors advised against continuing his career. From 1987 he was
back in the ring. His fight against John David Jackson in the mid-1990s was
particularly legendary. Castro was way behind on points. The referee wanted
to stop the fight due to an injury to Castro, but at that moment Castro
knocked his opponent out
- Juan Martin Coggi (born 1961), world boxing champion,
Coggi became a professional boxer in 1982. He won his first world title in
1987 welterweight against the Italian Patrizio Oliva.
- Guillermo Coria (born 1982), tennis player, won several
international tournaments. His greatest success so far was reaching the
final at the French Open 2004, which he lost to his compatriot Gastón
- Juan Manuel Fangio (1911-1995), Formula 1 racing
driver, initially he drove at rally events in South America. In 1949 he came
to Europe and won the San Remo GP. He then got a driver's contract with
Maserati. In 1950 he moved to Alfa Romeo in Formula 1. In the same year he
won his first world title, which was followed by four more by 1957. Other
stations in his career up to then were Alfa Romeo (1950-1951), Maserati
(1953-1954), Mercedes (1954-1955), Ferrari (1956) and Maserati (1957).
- Luis Firpo (1894-1960), boxer, started his professional
boxing career in 1917. In 1923 Firpo was the first Latin American ever to
attack the world heavyweight title. However, in a dramatic and controversial
fight, he lost to Jack Dempsey.
- Juan Antonio Flecha (born 1977), cyclist, won a stage
in the Tour de France in 2003. Flecha is currently driving for the Dutch
- Victor Galíndez (1948-1980), world boxing champion, won
the title against Len Hutchings in 1974
- Gastón Gaudio (born 1978), tennis player, won the
French Open in 2004
- Emanuel Ginóbili (born 1977), NBA basketball player,
San Antonio Spurs
- Ivan Gabriel Heinze (born 1978), soccer player with a
German-Argentine passport, stations of his career have been Real Valladolid,
Sporting Lisbon, and Paris St. Germain. He currently plays for Manchester
- Santos Laciar (born 1959), world boxing champion,
became world flyweight champion in 1981
- Diego Armando Maradona (born 1960), he is certainly one
of the most successful football players of all time. Maradona was born in a
barracks district in the south of Buenos Aires. The poor family from
Corrientes Province had six children. At the age of 10, Diego was discovered
by a talent scout. Playing in the youth team of the "Argentinos Juniors", he
became a ball boy and in first division games he stood out during the
halftime breaks for his ball acrobatics. His career was unprecedented: at
age of 16 in the national team.
In 1980 Argentina won the World Youth Championship with him.
1981/1982 the first Argentine championship title with the "Boca Juniors".
1982 to FC Barcelona. There won the "Copa del Rey".
In 1984 Maradona came to SSC Napoli. There he became the star of the team
and led the team to many national titles. The fans adored him.
In 1986 Argentina won the World Cup in Mexico. (3-2 victory over West
Germany). In the quarter-finals against England, Maradona scored two goals
(one of them by hand, as it turned out later). The captain of the Argentine
team justified himself by "hand of God" and not his.
- Lionel Messi (born 1987 in Rosario/Argentina)
Messi is considered the best and, above all, fastest football player in the
world. He has lived in Barcelona since he was 13 and has played in the first
team of FC Barcelona since 2004. In 2009 he was voted both European
Footballer of the Year and World Footballer of the Year.
- Carlos Monzon (1942-1995), world boxing champion
- David Nalbandian (born 1982), tennis player, Nalbandian
was in the top ten between 2003-2005. He won several international
tournaments. His greatest success was participation in the finals in 2002 at
Wimbledon. However, he clearly lost the decisive match against Australian
- Pascual Perez (1926-1977), world boxing champion,
became a professional boxer in 1952. Peréz was 1954 flyweight world champion
against the Japanese Yoshio Shirai.
- Carlos Reutemann (born 1942), Formula 1 racing driver
- Gabriela Sabatini (born 1970), tennis player, she won
the doubles in Wimbledon with Steffi Graf in 1988 and the Masters tournament
in the same year, the US Open in 1990 and the Masters tournament again in
- Javier Saviola (born 1981), footballer, currently plays
for Sevilla FC. Previous positions were at FC Barcelona and AS Monaco.
- Paola Suárez (born 1976), tennis player, celebrated
successes especially doubles with the Spaniard Virginia Ruano Pascual. They
won the French Open, the US Open and the Australian Open together between
- Diana Taurasi (born 1982), WNBA basketball player
- Juan Sebastian Veron (born 1975), footballer, played
for the clubs Sampdoria Genoa, AC Parma, Lazio Rome, Manchester United and
Chelsea FC. He is currently in the service of Inter Milan.
The north of Argentina is particularly rich in species. Monkeys, raccoons,
coatis and anteaters, tapirs and umbilical pigs live here. The domestic big cats
include the jaguar, puma and ocelot.
The agoutis (Dasyprocta) are a genus of rodents from the family of the agoutis
and acouchis (Dasyproctidae). They have slender bodies and a thick and coarse
coat that is usually dark orange or brownish in color.
They live in forests, dense bushland and savannahs, but also in fields and
plantations. They are usually diurnal.
Their underside is white or yellowish.
The animals reach a head-trunk length of 40 to 65 cm - with a weight between 1.5
to 4 kg.
As pure herbivores, agoutis feed on fruits, nuts and leaves. Stems or roots. In
the Amazon region, they are almost the only animals that can open hard Brazil
nuts with their teeth.
There are eleven types of agoutis, two of which are found in Argentina:
- Azara agouti (Dasyprocta azarae), which occurs in southern Brazil and northern
- Central American agouti (Dasyprocta punctata), which occurs from southern
Mexico to Argentina
American otters (Lontra) are a genus of predators from the subfamily of the
otter (Lutrinae) and of the family of the marten (Mustelidae). The animals are
very similar to the Eurasian otter and also have their size.
Their fur is very dense and water-repellent. It is colored brown on the top
while the underside is light brown or grayish in color. The snout and throat are
whitish or light gray in color.
American otters have a head-body length of 45 to 85 cm - with a tail length of
30 to 55 cm. Their weight varies between 5 and 15 kg, with the males becoming
significantly heavier than the females.
The otters are predominantly crepuscular or nocturnal, while during the day they
stay in structures that they have dug themselves or that they have taken over
from other animals. They are excellent swimmers and can stay underwater for up
to around 8 minutes.
The animals are solitary animals, the only prolonged relationship being that of
the females with their young. Their territories cover a length of up to 60 km
along a body of water. They mark the boundaries of their territory with urine,
feces or with the help of their anal glands.
Their diet consists mainly of fish, amphibians, turtles and other reptiles and
crustaceans. Sometimes they also eat birds and their eggs, as well as small
mammals or insects.
The animals can be found almost all over the American continent - from Alaska to
Tierra del Fuego (Chile and Argentina), although over time it has been wholly or
largely exterminated in a number of regions.
These otters can always be found in the vicinity of water and live along rivers
and lakes, in swamp areas, at river mouths, but also on the coasts of the sea.
There are four species of the American otter:
- North American otter (Lontra canadensis) occurs in large parts of North
America from Alaska and Canada in the north to Flori da and in the southwest of
It can be found on rivers, large ponds, lakes and salt marshes on the
seashore. It prefers waters with dense bank vegetation.
- South American river otter (Lontra longicaudis).
- Southern river otter (Lontra provocax).
Of the anteaters from the suborder Vermilingua there are four different species
from three different genera.
The different species reach a length between 20 to 140 cm - with a weight
between 300 g up to 50 kg for the great anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla).
You can find a detailed description of the anteater at Goruma here >>>
The genus of the Andean foxes (Lycalopex) belongs to the tribe of real dogs and
to the family of dogs (Canidae). The Andean Jackal (Lycalopex culpaeus) is the
largest and the Sechurafuchs (Lycalopex Sechurae) the smallest animal (species)
from the genus Lycalopex.
The animals are found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay
Andean foxes reach a head-trunk length between 55 to 120 cm, with a tail length
of 25 to 50 cm. Their fur is relatively thick with a thick undercoat and long
top coat. The top of the body is gray and yellow-brown, the underside is usually
pale in color. Their heads, ears and necks usually have a reddish hue. Its long,
bushy tail is colored black at the tip. They have a certain resemblance to
They are usually nocturnal and omnivorous. In addition to sheep and brown hares,
rodents, birds, lizards, frogs and insects as well as fruits and sugar cane are
also part of their diet.
The howler monkeys (Alouatta) are a genus from the family of the spotted monkeys
(Atelidae), which is found in Central and South America.
There are a total of twelve different species of the genus Alouatta.
They got their name because of their loud screaming, which they utter mostly
early in the morning.
Howler monkeys, with a head-trunk length of 60 to 90 cm, are among the largest
monkeys on the American continent after the spider monkeys. Their tail is
roughly the same length as their body.
Their weight is between 4 and 10 kg, with the males being noticeably larger and
heavier than the females. Their coat color ranges from yellow-brown to red to
The animals are pure herbivores that feed mainly on leaves and less often on
fruits and flowers.
The black howler monkey (Alouatta caraya) is found in the north of Argentina.
Armadillos (Dasypoda) live exclusively on the American continent, with the
exception of two species only in South America.
In Costa Rica and Panama, for example, one finds the nine-banded armadillo
(Dasypus novemcinctus), which inhabits large parts of South and Central America
up to and including the southeastern USA, as well as the Central American
bare-tailed armadillo (Cabassous centralis). All other species can be found in
southern Brazil, in Bolivia and Paraguay as far as Argentina.
In Paraguay, for example, 12 of today's 21 species are found.
Most armadillo species prefer semi-deserts, savannas and steppes with thorny
bushes or dry forests. A loose subsoil is required to lay out your buildings.
The Andean bristle armadillo (Chaetophractus vellerosus) can be found in the
high elevations of the Andes. Some species are found also in the tropical
rainforest in the Yungas forests of Bolivia or in wetlands, such as the UNESCO
World Natural Heritage "Pantanal".
The animals are extremely different in size depending on the type. Thus, their
head-body length varies
between 12 to 100 cm - with a weight of a few 100 g up to 45 kg.
Characteristic of the animals is the strong and arched back armor, which covers
almost their entire body surface.
Their food usually consists of insects, but some species also feed on plants or
21 different species are currently known of the animal.
Jaguars are the largest big cats on the American continent.
But since they are still hunted for their beautiful fur and their habitat is
getting smaller and smaller, their population is endangered.
You can find a detailed, illustrated description of the animal here >>>
The capuchin monkeys (Cebinae) belong to the subfamily of the capuchin monkeys
(Cebinae) and to the family of the capuchin monkeys (Cebidae). The subfamily is
divided into the two genera:
Hooded capuchin monkeys (Sapajus), which have one with a tuft of hair and have 8
species, as well as unconsolidated capuchin monkeys with 14 species.
Capuchin monkeys reach a head-trunk length of about 30 to 55 centimeters, the
tail becomes 30 to 55 cm long. The females are about 2 to 3 kg lighter than the
males, who bring it to 3 to 4 kg. The trunk is slim, the front and rear limbs
are approximately the same length. The fur usually brown or black. The arms,
legs and tail are often darker, and sometimes the color of the shoulder area or
chest contrasts with the rest of the body. In the hooded species, the hairs form
on the top. The diet of the capuchin monkey consists of fruits or seeds and
other parts of plants. In addition, insects, spiders and other small animals as
well as bird eggs and small vertebrates are on their menu.
It is interesting that the animals use stones to dig up roots or crack nuts.
The different species of capuchin monkeys can be found from Honduras across the
Amazon basin to southeastern Brazil and northern Argentina. Their habitat are
forests, whereby they can be found in rainforests as well as in dry deciduous
forests, in mangrove and mountain forests. The animals live together in groups.
In Argentina the following species of capuchin monkey can be found, the
unconscious ones are not found here:
- Azara capuchin monkey (Sapajus cay), the animal is found in the Argentine
provinces of Chaco, Formosa, Jujuy and Salta.
- Black capuchins (Sapajus nigritus), the animals can be found in the northeast
of Argentina (Misiones).
Llamas are a pet species of wild guanacos.
A detailed description of the animals can be found at Goruma here >>>
The long-tailed cat (Leopardus wiedii) is also known as Margay, Bergozelot or
Baumozelot. The animal belongs to the family of cats (Felidae).
With a head-trunk length between 45 and 80 cm and a tail with a length between
35 and 50 cm, the animal is slightly smaller than an ocelot.
Its weight fluctuates between 2.5 and 4 kg. The cat's fur is yellow-brown with
dark, ring-shaped spots arranged in stripes. Your head is short and rounded.
The long-tailed cat lives mainly in tropical and subtropical rainforests. Now
and then you can find them on coffee or cocoa plantations.
Their diet consists of rodents, smaller primates, possums, squirrels and tree
rodents, but also birds and their eggs, lizards and tree frogs.
They also eat hares, agoutis and pakas.
The long-tailed cat is found in Central and South America - east of the Andes -
from northern Mexico to Uruguay and Argentina.
The maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) is the largest wild dog in South America,
but it is rarely seen because it has unfortunately become very rare.
He is mainly in grasslands and can be clearly recognized by the black spot on
the red-brown fur on the neck and by the legs, which are black down to the
The animals have a head-trunk length over 110 cm, with a weight between 20 to 35
Their prey includes rabbits, rodents, birds, and even insects. The seven-banded
armadillo is partly one of the prey animals. Vegetable foods such as fruits also
play an important role.
In contrast to wolves, the animals bark and do not form packs.
coati (Nasua), also referred to as trunk bears, a genus of the family of the
small bear (Procyonidae).
They got their name because of their trunk-like, elongated snout with the
Their head-torso lengths range from 45 to 70 cm, while their yellow and brown
banded tail are between 40 and 70 cm long.
Your shoulder height is about 30 cm. Their weight is between 3.5 to 6 kg.
While their front legs are rather short, the hind legs are rather long. Usually
the males are larger than the females.
The coat of the Nelson coati is short and silky. In the two other types, the
hair is longer and rather coarse.
The color of the back ranges from a light brown to reddish and even black. On
the abdomen, their coloration ranges from yellowish to dark brown, with the
muzzle, chin and throat usually being whitish, while the feet are black.
With their snouts, they search the ground, crevices and cavities for food, which
consists mainly of fruit.
But neither do they disdain invertebrates and even larger rodents.
There are three types of
coati: - South American coati (Nasua nasua) - from Colombia to northern
Argentina and Uruguay.
- White-nosed coati (Nasua narica) - from Arizona to the Gulf of Urabá in
- Nelson's coati (Nasua nelsoni) - on the island of Cozumel.
The peccaries or peccaries belong to the family of the Tayassuidae. Its four
species belong to three different genera.
- Bisampekari, Weißbartpekari (Tayassu pecari)
The Bisampekari or Weißbartpekari has a head-trunk length between 80 to 110 cm,
a shoulder height between 45 to 60 cm - with a weight of 20 to 50 kg. Males and
females are about the same size.
The animals can be found from southern Mexico via Central America and the
northeast of South America to Argentina.
- Chaco peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
The Chaco peccary does not occur in Guatemala. It lives in the thorny dry
forests and savannah areas of the Gran Chaco in southeastern Bolivia, Paraguay
and in northern Argentina.
- Collar pekari (Pecari tajacu)
The 14-30 kg collar peccary has a body length of 75 to 100 cm, a shoulder height
of 40 to 60 cm and a tail length of 1 to 5 cm. Males and females are about the
Their distribution area extends from the southwest USA (Arizona, New Mexico,
Texas) over Central and Central America, up to the Río de la Plata in
Argentina. The animals can also be found in Trinidad.
Its habitats are primeval forests, savannas, grass steppes and semi-deserts, but
they can also be found in the higher foothills of the Andes. The animals prefer
steep river valleys and thickets
- Giant pekari (Pecari maximus)
The giant peccary is only found in Brazil.
With a length of up to 1.40 m and a weight of around 40 kg, it is the largest of
The ocelot (Leopardus pardalis) is a species of predator from the family of cats
(Felidae) and the genus of the leopard cats (Leopardus).
A detailed description of the animals can be found at Goruma here >>>
foxes Pampas foxes (Lycalopex gymnocercus) are a genus from the family of dogs
(Canidae) and the tribe of real dogs (Canini). The animals love open regions
with tall grass. The head-trunk length of the males is about 60 to 70 cm and
that of the females about 53 to 68 cm - with a shoulder height of about 40
cm. The average weight of a male is 6 kg and that of a female (female) around
The animals are single-colored, mottled gray, with a noticeable black spot on
the lower half of the rear. Their tail, 27 to 36 cm long, is gray with 2 black
spots. The sides of the head are clearly red in color, while the sides of the
abdomen are whitish to slightly greyish in color.
Their characteristic eyes are slanted and set forward.
The animals, like all foxes, live in permanent pair bonds. Although the animals
are carnivores, they also eat fruit when necessary.
In Argentina, district sizes of 55 to 460 ha = 0.55 and 4.6 km² were determined
for a family group. They live in buildings in their territory where they also
raise their offspring. The construction can be an earthwork, but also a natural
rock cave or caves in roots and in fallen trees. Occasionally, the structures of
other animals, such as armadillos, are also inhabited.
Pampas foxes are found in northern Argentina, eastern Bolivia, western and
central Paraguay, southeastern Brazil and Uruguay.
There are five subspecies of the animal:
Lycalopex gymnocercus antiquus
• Lycalopex gymnocercus domeykoanus
• Lycalopex gymnocercus gracilis
• Lycalopex gymnocercus gymnocercus
• Lycalopex gymnocercus maullinicus
cats The Pampas cat (Oncifelis colocolo) belongs to the genus Oncifelis in the
family of cats (Felidae).
The animals reach a head-trunk length between 45 to 70 cm, with a shoulder
height of 30 to 35 cm and a weight between 3 to 6 kg.
Their mostly ringed tail reaches a length of up to 30 cm. The color of the fur
varies depending on the subspecies, but is usually yellowish-brown or
gray-brown. In the area of the snout, throat and abdomen, the fur is
predominantly whitish in color. The ears are rather small and pointed and are
hairy whitish inside.
In the cold regions of the Andes, their fur is significantly longer than in the
The animals are solitary and mainly nocturnal. The cat can climb well, but still
lives mainly on the ground.
The animals are found in the foothills and alpine regions of the Andes as well
as in the wooded regions of the plain. It avoids densely forested areas and
prefers light forests, their edges and tree and shrub steppes.
Their diet consists of smaller mammals, such as mice, guinea pigs, rabbits and
possums. But birds and their eggs, reptiles and amphibians are also on their
The greatest threat to this cat is the destruction of its natural habitat, so
large parts of the pampas are used for cattle breeding. There are seven
subspecies of the animal
The Puma (Puma concolor) has a narrow body up to 130 cm long, a shoulder height
of 65 cm and a strong, around 70 cm long tail with a black tip.
It occurs in almost all of South and Central America, as well as in some US
You can find a detailed description of the animal at Goruma here >>
The skunk from the family Mephitidae is divided into the following four genera,
which in turn are divided into 12 species
• Fleckenskunks (Spilogale), the genus consists of four species that occur in
North and Central America.
• Stink badgers (Mydaus), the genus is made up of two species found on the
Southeast Asian islands.
• Striped skunks (Mephitis), the genus consists of two species that occur in
North and Central America.
• The Weißrüsselskunks (Conepatus), the genus is made up of four species that
are found all over the American continent.
With a head-trunk length of about 12 to about 50 cm, a tail length of 7 to 40 cm
and a weight of 200 g to 4.5 kg. Are they comparable to the size of a house
cat? The basic color of the animals is black or dark brown, while the face,
trunk and tail are provided with white stripes or spots.
The animals are usually crepuscular or nocturnal and during the day they retreat
into buildings they have dug themselves or into burrows taken over by other
animals, such as marmots, badgers or ground squirrels. But they also spend the
day in crevices or hollow tree trunks. In the evening or at night they go in
search of food. They usually stay on the ground, only the Spotted Skunks also
The strip skunks hibernate for a few weeks during the cold season.
The animals eat small mammals such as rodents and rabbits, birds, lizards,
snakes and amphibians as well as insects and other invertebrates, but also
fruits, nuts and tubers are on their menu.
A closer "acquaintance" with the animal can quickly become unpleasant if it
thinks it has to defend itself.
The only thing that helps against the stinking secretion from his anal glands is
a bath in tomato juice, if at all.
If the secretion comes into contact with the mucous membranes, vomiting and
headaches are possible consequences.
Contact with the eyes can even cause temporary blindness.
The genus of Tapir (Tapirus) have - according to the type - a head-body length
of 100 to 250 cm, a body height of 75 to 120 cm and a weight of 110 to 320 kg
The different types of animals live in both the Flat land as well as at heights
up to about 3,600 m. They are loners and feed mainly on leaves, fruits, twigs
and other parts of plants.
Their existence is considered threatened, which is particularly due to the
destruction of their habitats.
There are five species of the genus Tapir (Tapirus), with the lowland, mountain
and Kabomani tapir occurring in South America.
The lowland tapir is found in the north of Argentina, in Brazil, Colombia, and
Paraguay and Venezuela.
tapir lives in the Andes of Ecuador, Peru and Colombia The kabomani tapir lives
in parts of Brazil (Amazon, Rondônia and Mato Grosso), French Guyana and
The Central American tapir is found in Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico,
Nicaragua and Panama.
Saddleback tapirs, on the other hand, are only found in Southeast Asia:
The Tayra (Eira barbara) is a species of predator from the marten family
Their torso is elongated and slender, with relatively short limbs.
The short and rather dense fur is dark brown in color, while the head is a
little lighter. A yellowish or whitish spot on the throat is noticeable. The
tail is long and bushy. These animals have a head-trunk length of 55 to 70 cm -
with a tail up to 48 cm long. Their weight is between 4 and 5 kg.
The animal can walk well, climb but also swim very well.
Their diet consists mainly of tree squirrels, rodents such as sting rats,
rabbits and small pintail deer. Birds, invertebrates and fruits are also on
The tayras are found in Central and South America, from southern Mexico to
Paraguay and northern Argentina - including Brazil.
They mainly inhabit tropical rainforests. The animal is both diurnal and
Their food depends on the prey animals found in the range.
Among them are cotton rats in Belize, as well as birds, reptiles and possums.
But they also eat leaves, grass and fruits.
The weasel cat (Puma yagouaroundi) - also known as Jaguarundi - has an elongated
body with a mean length of about 65 cm and a tail about 45 cm long. The animal
has relatively short legs and small round ears and weighs around 9 kg.
There are two color variants of the species, but they do not form subspecies:
The gray morph has a gray to black colored fur and the red morph, whose color
varies from light brown to olive brown to bright chestnut red. The weasel cat
lives as a crepuscular ground animal on the edges of forests and in bushes. The
animal is found in the south of the US state of Texas over the coastal plains of
Mexico and Central America, in Venezuela and as far as Argentina and Bolivia.
pouch rats Woolly pouch rats (Caluromys) are a genus from the family of pouch
rats (Didelphidae) and are divided into three different species.
Their head-torso length ranges from 18 to about 30 cm - with a weight between
200 to 500 g. The animals also use their 25 to 50 cm long, half-haired tail as a
Their fur is soft and long and is colored reddish-brown or gray and has a white
pattern every now and then. Their ventral side is yellowish in color. The black
stripe on her face is striking.
They mostly live in forests and there mainly on trees. The crepuscular and
nocturnal animals can climb very well and are loners
Their diet consists mainly of fruits, seeds, leaves, insects, but also small
You can find the animals from the south of Mexico to the north of Argentina.
The three species of the genus are:
- Derby woolly rat (Caluromys derbianus), which is found from southern Mexico to
- Brown-eared woolly rat (Caluromys lanatus, which can be found from Colombia to
- Yellow woolly rat (Caluromys philander), which is found between Venezuela and
Miniature guinea pigs
The dwarf guinea pigs (Microcavia) are a genus of mammals in the family of
guinea pigs and the subfamily of the actual guinea pigs (Caviinae). The family
consists of three species: Microcavia australis, Microcavia shiptoni and
The dwarf guinea pigs weigh up to about 450 and are about 20 cm tall, making
them the smallest members of the guinea pig family. The color of their fur is
brownish to gray-brown. The animals are found in the arid regions
of Argentina and Bolivia. Their diet consists largely of leaves and fruits,
with the help of fleshy plants for their water needs. You can climb up bushes
and smaller trees.
The animals are diurnal and spend the night in self-dug earthworks, where the
females also give birth to their offspring. Their age is between four and seven
The idol snake (Boa constrictor) reaches sizes between 3 and 4 m and feeds on
smaller and larger mammals as well as on birds and reptiles.
The prey is embraced and strangled by contracting the muscles.
The yellow anaconda (Eunectes notaeus) is up to approx. 4 m in length - with a
weight of approx. 40 kg - somewhat smaller than the large anaconda.
The yellow anaconda can be found in the northeast of Argentina (Chaco,
Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Misiones, Santa Fé, Corrientes), in the
southeast of Bolivia, in the southwest of Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do
Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná São Paulo) as well as in Paraguay and Uruguay.
You can find a detailed description of the yellow anaconda at Goruma here >>>
Reptiles (excluding venomous snakes)
The olive-green and 2 m long spectacled caiman, one of the alligators, lives
in slowly flowing or stagnant waters such as rivers, lakes or swamps in northern
Lizards and geckos
But of course it is not the only representative of the reptiles. As in most
southern countries, lizards and geckos are
Turtle One of the turtles is the local coal turtle.
You can find a detailed description of the coal tortoise at Goruma here >>>
General information on coral snakes
This mostly very pretty snake of the genus Micrurus (coral snake, coral otter)
with its black and white or yellow and red rings occurs in 79 species with
They can be found in the southern states of the USA via Mexico, Central America
and almost all of South America - with the exception of Chile. Often, however,
not nationwide but only in parts of the country or even in smaller regions.
They live mainly in moist, warm habitats and are between 60 to 150 cm
long. Their head is barely wider than the trunk and their tail is short. They
have The nocturnal snakes usually live hidden in holes in the ground, between
dense vegetation or under stones and feed on small reptiles - more rarely on
small mammals, amphibians, and young birds.
Bites are extremely rare in humans. They have a very effective neurotoxin, which
interrupts the connection between nerves and between nerves and muscles
In addition, numerous species have poisonous parts that destroy muscle tissue
(myotoxins). Without an antiserum, paralysis and even fatal respiratory arrest
can be expected.
Amazon coral snake
With a length of over 1.50 the Amazon coral snake (Micrurus spixii) is the
largest species of the coral snake genus. It is also known as the giant coral
They can be found in the south of Argentina, in Brazil (Amazonas, Para,
Tocantins, Mato Grosso), in the south of Colombia and Venezuela and in the
north-west of Bolivia.
Argentine coral snake
The Argentine coral snake (Micrurus pyrrhocryptus) is found
in the north of Argentina (Santa Fe, Mendoza, Formosa), in the southwest of
Brazil (Mato Grosso), in the west and southwest of Bolivia and in Paraguay
Painted coral snake
The painted coral snake (Micrurus corallinus) - known in English as "Painted
Coral Snake - has great intense red and slightly smaller black rings, bounded by
narrow white rings.
It comes in Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande do Norte Bahia, Santa
Catarina, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Paraná, São Paulo, Paraná and in Mato
Grosso do Sul) and in
the northeast of Argentina (Misiones) and Paraguay.
Mesopotamian coracle snake
The Mesopotamian coracle snake (Micrurus baliocoryphus) can be found in
Argentina (Entre Rios, Correintes, South-West Misiones) as well as in Paraguay
Schwarzkopf Coral Snake
The Schwarzkopf Coral Snake (Micrurus corallinus) is found in the northeast of
Argentina Misiones), in Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande do Norte, Bahia,
Santa Catarina, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Paraná, São Paulo, Paraná and
Mato Grosso do Sul) and in Paraguay
South American coral snake
With a length of up to 1.20 m, the South American coral snake (Micrurus
lemniscatus) is one of the large coral snakes. You can find them in:
Argentina, northern Bolivia, in Brazil (Amazonas, Goias, Rio Grande do Sul Rio
de Janeiro), in the east of Ecuador,
French Guyana, Guyana, Colombia, Paraguay, in the east of Peru, in Suriname,
Trinidad and in Venezuela
The snake has the following five subspecies:
- Micrurus lemniscatus carvalhoi
- Micrurus lemniscatus diutius
- Micrurus lemniscatus frontifasciatus
- Micrurus lemniscatus helleri
- Micrurus lemniscatus lemniscatus
Southern coral snake
The southern coral snake (Micrurus frontalis) is found in Brazil in the state of
Rio Grande do Sul, in Paraguay and in the northeast of Argentina (Corrientes,
Entre Rios, Misiones).
The basic color of the snake is black with red and white rings
Vermejo Coral Snake
The Vermejo Coral Snake (Micrurus pyrrhocryptus) is found in the north of
Argentina (Santa Fe, Mendoza and Formosa), in the south-west of Brazil in the
state of Mato Grosso, in the west and south-west of Bolivia and in Paraguay
information about lance vipers The genus of the lance vipers (Bothrops) belongs
to the subfamily of pit vipers (Ctotalinae) and to the family of vipers
The genus of the lance viper comprises 45 species of snakes, some of which in
turn have subspecies.
The smallest species or subspecies reach a length between 50 to 70 cm and the
largest can be over 2 m long.
Their poison has tissue-destroying parts (proteases), blood-damaging and
It is worth mentioning that the enzyme reptilase in the venom of Bothrops atrox
and Bothrops jararaca is used in diagnostics to determine coagulation disorders
and as a therapeutic agent for anticoagulation.
The animals are viviparous. They get their name from their triangular head
shape, which is reminiscent of a lance tip.
Brazilian lance viper (Bothrops moojeni)
This snake is found in Argentina (Misiones), Brazil (Piaui, Parana, Sao Paulo,
Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Goias, Maranhao and Bahia) in
Bolivia and Paraguay.
viper The Chaco lance viper (Bothrops diporus) occurs in Argentina, Bolivia,
Brazil and Paraguay.
There are no subspecies of the snake
Cotiara lance viper
The Cotiara lance viper (Bothrops cotiar) is found in the northeast of Argentina
in Misiones and in Brazil in Sao Paulo, Parana, Santa Catarina and in Rio Grande
There are no subspecies of the snake
Diporus lance viper
The Diporus lance viper (Bothrops diporus) is found in Argentina (La Rioja, La
Pampa, Cordoba, San Luis, Mendoza, Catamarca, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán,
Jujuy, Salta, Formosa, Chaco, Santa Fé, Corrientes and Misiones, Rio Negro).
Also in Brazil (São Paulo, Paraná, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul and Mato
Grosso do Sul), in Bolivia and Paragua y.
Crescent lance viper
The crescent lance viper (Bothrops alternatus) occurs in Argentina, Brazil,
Paraguay and Uruguay.
There are no subspecies of the snake
Jararaca Lance Viper
The Jararaca Lance Viper (Bothrops jararaca) occurs in Argentina (Misiones), in
Brazil (South Bahia, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo,
Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul and Mato Grosso) as well in north-east
There are no subspecies of the snake. You can find a detailed description of the
snake here >>>
Jararacussu lance viper
The Jararacussu lance viper (Bothrops jararacussu) occurs in Argentina
(Misiones), southern Bolivia, Paraguay and
Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Rio Grande do Sul and Bahia)
. There are no subspecies of the snake.
viper The Jonathan`s lance viper (Bothrops jonathani) is found in Argentina and
There are no subspecies of the snake.
Matogrossa Lance Viper
The Matogrossa Lance Viper (Bothrops matogrossensis) occurs in Argentina
(Salta), Bolivia, Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul, Amazonas, Rondonia, Goias,
Tocantins, São Paulo), Paraguay and Peru.
There are no subspecies of the snake.
Montegrosso lance viper
The Montegrosso lance viper (Bothrops matogrossensis) is found in Brazil (in the
south of Mato Grosso do Sul, in the Amazon region, in Rondonia, Goias, Tocantins
and in the state of São Paulo).
Also in Argentina (Salta), in Bolivia and in Peru.
Yararanata lance viper (Bothrops ammodytoides)
The snake occurs only in Argentina.
There are no subspecies of the snake
You can find the tropical rattlesnake (Crotalus durissus) in Argentina (Mendoza,
La Pampa, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fe, Córdoba, La Rioja, Catamarca, Santiago
del Estero, Tucumán, Chaco, Formosa, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones).
On the Caribbean island of Aruba, in Brazil (including in Rio Grande do Sul,
Roraima, Amapá, Roraima, Goias, Bahia, Rio de Janeiro), in Guyana and French
Guyana. Also in Bolivia, Colombia, Paraguay, Suriname, Uruguay and Venezuela
The snake is considered to be the most poisonous rattlesnake. It should be noted
that there are a total of 43 species of the genus rattlesnakes (Crotalus) There
seven subspecies of the tropical rattlesnake (Crotalus durissus):
- Crotalus durissus cumanensis
- Crotalus durissus durissus
- Crotalus durissus marajoensis
- Crotalus durissus ruruima
- Crotalus durissus terrificu
- Crotalus durissus trigonicus
- Crotalus durissus unicolor
More poisonous animals
The genus of the banana spiders (Phoneutria) comprises eight different species,
all of which are very aggressive and extremely poisonous. They are also known as
the Brazilian wandering spiders.
The most dangerous species is Phoneutria nigriventer. This species of spider is
found in Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay.
The females are between 30 and 50 mm in size, while the males are smaller, at
most 40 mm.
The basic color is dark brown with light stripes.
Their venom can kill a healthy adult human in a matter of hours.
However, the spider does not inject venom with every bite. There is also a
Most spider bite accidents occur in the home during the day.
The spider species live in South America, from Ecuador to northern Argentina.
However, the main distribution area of the spiders is Brazil.
Every now and then individual spiders in banana boxes made their way to Europe,
where they always caused a great deal of excitement.
The Aguja (Geranoaetus melanoleucus, also known as Blue Hawk, referred
Kordillerenadler, belongs to the genus Geranoaetus, to the subfamily of
buzzard-like (Buteoninae), to the family of Accipitridae (Accipitridae) in the
order of raptors (Accipitriformes).
Have the birds a bluish, slate gray to blackish or dark brown upper side.
The upper part of the chest is colored in the same way and is clearly
distinguishable from the whitish underside. Cheeks and throat are somewhat
plumage, small and medium arm covers are ash gray. The underside is up to and
including the under tail covers Leg fletching whitish.
The birds reach a body length between 60 and 75 cm and a wingspan of 150 to 185
The weight of the males reaches around 1.7 kg, while the females bring it to
around 2.3 kg.
The birds can be found along the Andes as well as in other more climatically
temperate regions of South America, where it populates open and semi-open
landscapes in various ways and occurs at altitudes of over 3,000 m.
Their prey consists mainly of small and medium-sized mammals, but also birds and
They build their clumps on cliffs, in tall trees or on cacti.
The Andean condor, one of the largest birds in the world,
causes a stir. It belongs to the New World vulture family and lives on cliffs
and mountains at heights of around 3,500 m.
The males reach a length of 120 cm and a wingspan of 320 cm.
The females, on the other hand, are smaller and lighter. One can distinguish the
females from the males not only by their height but also by the color of their
eyes, since their eyes are red and those of the males are gray.
The Andean condor is mostly black in color with a downy white ruff, but is naked
and dark red on the neck and head. He has an excellent sense of smell, which is
rather unusual for birds, reaches top speeds of 55 km/h and can live to be
over 65 years old.
His food consists of carrion dying animals or animals killed by predators, which
he then eats directly at the place of discovery. A detailed description of the
condor can be found here >>>
The gray-headed geese (Chloephaga poliocephala) belongs to the genus of the
mirror geese (Chloephaga), to the subfamily of the half geese (Tadorninae), to
the family of the duck birds (Anatidae) in the order of the geese birds
The gray geese have a gray head and neck, which gives them their name, which
merges into a chestnut-brown plumage in the front area, which is colored
gray-brown further back. Their plumage flanks are white and have black lines.
The legs and feet are orange-red and the beak gray-black.
The males weigh an average of 2.3 kilograms, the females are only slightly
One distinguishing feature, however, are the significantly longer wings of the
The animals are found in the mountain regions in the south of South America, for
example in Argentina and Chile.
Their habitats are grasslands in river valleys, lakes and marshland, as well as
on the coast.
It is worth mentioning that the wheat-growing areas in the province of Buenos
Aires are among their most important wintering spots, but where they are heavily
hunted. Overall, the geese are widened, but are no longer common.
tailed blackbird The long-tailed blackbird (Sturnella loyca) belongs to the
genus of the larkbird (Sturnella) to the family of the starchy (Icteridae) in
the subordination of the songbirds (Passeri) and in the order of the passerine
They have dark back plumage and a striking red chest plumage.
The birds reach a length of 25 to 28 cm with a weight between 75 to 90 g.
The most conspicuous bird of the pampas is without doubt the rhea, which belongs
to the order of ratites.
With a top height of about 130 to 150 cm, a back height of about 100 cm and a
weight of 20 to 25 kg, it is the largest bird in the New World.
In addition to long, strong feet, it has soft plumage and surprisingly long
wings for a flightless bird about 250 cm long.
Hawks and herons are also part of the
avifauna of the pampas.
Parrots, flamingos and hummingbirds are
more common in the north.
The hummingbirds are among the smallest warm-blooded animals. Not only are they
able to stand in midair, but they are the only birds that can fly backwards.
Their low weight and the very fast flapping of the wings (approx. 80 beats/
sec.) Contribute to these flying skills.
Hummingbirds mainly feed on nectar to provide the energy they need for strenuous
Their very long beak is striking, which is a perfect adaptation to their diet,
since the nectar required is usually deep in the calyx of the flower.
The bird has a brownish dorsal plumage, a gray neck, a black breast with a
subsequent white belly side.
His legs appear reddish.
In the north of the country are the malaria areas, to which one should
definitely not travel without the necessary precautions.
Malaria is transmitted by the anopheles mosquito.
It is best to protect yourself from bites with long clothing, insect sprays or
Another dangerous mosquito is the yellow fever mosquito. In the event of a bite,
this transmits viruses that trigger yellow fever. In contrast to malaria, you
can get vaccinated against this disease at least 10 days before you travel.
Mosquito bites should still be avoided by wearing appropriate clothing and
In addition, various species of ants, bees, flies, wasps and numerous types of
butterflies and termites live here.
Very close to the Atlantic coast are some species of dolphins and whales,
including orcas (killer whales) and baleen whales. Together with the elephant
seals as well as fur seals and Moravian seals that live on Península Valdés,
they represent one of the main attractions for tourists. Picking
out individual fish species does not seem feasible in view of the unbelievable
diversity of the space in this representation, but some should be named
anyway. In addition to hake, sardines, mackerel and dorados, the notorious
piranhas and sharks are also found in Argentina.
The dolphins (Delphinidae) belong to the family of the dolphins, to the
subordination of the toothed whales (Odontoceti) in the order of the whales
(Cetacea). Dolphins are mammals that live in the water.
The dolphin family comprises 40 species and can be found in all seas. It is
always a great pleasure for water sports enthusiasts to be accompanied by a
family of dolphins.
Depending on the species, they reach a length between 1.5 m and 4 m. They have a
streamlined body, which enables them to reach high speeds at high speeds. In the
head is the melon, which plays a role in echolocation.
In many species the jaws are separated and form a kind of elongated beak.
The maned seal (Otaria flavescens), also known as the South American sea
lion, belongs to the genus Otaria, to the family of ear seals (Otariidae) in the
order of the predators (Carnivora).
The animals are light to dark brown on the upper side and yellowish-brown on the
underside, often with large and irregular spots distributed over the whole
body. Their mane, after which they were named, appears a little lighter.
The males (bulls) reach a size of up to 2.50 m - with a weight of up to about
400 kg - rarely more.
The females are significantly smaller with a size of about 2 m and a weight of
up to about 150 kg.
You can find the animals on the Pacific coast from Peru to Tierra del Fuego and
along the Atlantic coast to southern Brazil.
There is also a colony on the Falkland Islands in the Atlantic.
The animals must not be confused with the California sea lion (Zalophus
a much admired colony of which has made its home on Pier 39, part of Fisherman's
Wharf, in San Francisco
Orcas, killer whales
The killer whale (Orcinus orca) belongs to the family of the dolphins
(Delphinidae), to the subordination of the toothed whales (Odontoceti) in the
order of the whales (Cetacea). It is also called orca or great killer whale.
The names killer whale and killer whale were given to them by whalers because of
their brutal hunting methods.
In the south of Argentina they have developed a special method for hunting
You let yourself drift onto the beach in a wave, capture a seal and roll back
into the water.
The species is distributed worldwide, but prefers to live in coastal waters at
The males or killer whale bulls are up to 9.8 m long, while the females (cows)
reach a maximum length of 8.5 m - with a maximum weight over weight of 6 tons =
Particularly striking is the up to 1.8 m high triangular fin of the bulls, which
led to their designation "killer whale".
Noteworthy is their high-contrast black and white coloration, with the back
being black, while the belly and a spot behind each eye are white.
The rainforests in the north of the country are home to trees such as rosewood, rosewood and
the medically important guaiac wood trees. The evergreen tree
has ovate, entire leaves and can grow up to 15 m high.
In Catamarca, a province in the interior of Argentina, the white quebracho
tree dominates the vegetation. Coniferous forests with spruce, cypress, pine and cedar grow
in the Andean foothills and on Tierra del Fuego.
At the border with Chile there are dummy beeches. These trees
reach a height of about 30 m and are also namedSouth beech and Robel
beech known. Nahuel Huapi National Park is famous for its araucaria
forests. Algarrobo trees
dominate the Gran Chaco savannah. These play a special role for the Wichi
Indians. They use their fruits, which are processed into flour, to prepare
various dishes and can also brew beer from them. However, the trees have to give
way to more and more roads and cultivation areas. Only a few trees will be found
in the pampas. Only eucalyptus, American plane trees and acacias grow
Patagonia is almost treeless. Here bushes and grasses shape the picture. In
the northern highlands of the Andes, some tree-high cacti and thorn
bushes grow. In the west of the Andes, however, you can admire huge vineyards.
In addition to soybeans, corn, tobacco, peanuts, sunflowers, lemons, tea and wheat
are among the most important crops.
One of the types of Quebracho, the Quebracho colorado, is used
to make tannic acid.
The mate shrub grows at heights of 150 to 800 m and can
reach a size of 6 to 14 m when grown in the wild. Most of the
time, however, it is grown and thus only grows to about 5 m. Drinking mate tea
is very widespread, not least because the plant is said to have many different
health-promoting properties. Among other things, it should strengthen the immune
system, cleanse the blood and suppress the appetite and slow down aging.
The bark of the white quebracho tree is said to have properties
that provide relief from breathing difficulties.
The eucalyptus tree is also known under the names fever
tree and blue gum tree. It belongs to the myrtle
family, grows very quickly and reaches a size of 6 m. Typical of the tree with
the reddish to light brown bark are the older, drooping, leather-like leaves
that are up to 20 cm long. Both the dried leaves and the essential oil are used
as remedies. It promotes expectoration, relaxes cramps and when applied locally
it promotes blood circulation. Therefore, eucalyptus is used for colds of the
airways and as an oil externally for rheumatic complaints.
That made from the wood of the guaiac tree. The essential oil
obtained has a stimulating effect on liver and kidney functions. A medicine
against gout and rheumatism is obtained from its core and sapwood
Some of the trees that grow in the pampas do not originally come from
Argentina, but were imported. The eucalyptus actually comes
from Australia and the American plane trees have reached
Argentina from North America.